naval postgraduate school · author(s) karen m. conti 5. ... naval postgraduate school ... robert...
[…] when additional funds become available.

Page 70: NAVAL POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL · AUTHOR(S) Karen M. Conti 5. ... NAVAL POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL ... Robert Beck, Dean Graduate School of Business and Public Policy . iv

52

That said here is some advice for general services funding. First, services

generally are the bona fide need of the fiscal year in which they are performed.

If the OMA funding is for severable services, the performance period

cannot go beyond twelve months/one year. It is a statutory prohibition. See 10 USC §

2410a (2004), "Contracts for periods crossing fiscal years: severable service contracts;

leases of real or personal property." Options under such a contract are treated as new

contracts and funded with current year money at the time of the option exercise. Options

for severable services should not have periods of performances beyond twelve

months/one year.