nautilus insurance company, plaintiff, v. … states district court for the district of idaho...
[…] on each of these grounds.
A. Agency Issues
1. Authority of the Carlson Agency
Nautilus contends that the Carlson Agency was not its agent because it lacked
either actual or apparent authority to issue the additional insured endorsement and
certificate of liability insurance to L&K. Nautilus asserts it did not receive the documents
until Williams filed suit in Washington.
As a starting point in determining whether there was an agency relationship
between Nautilus and the Carlson Agency, the Court looks to Idaho insurance law. Idaho
Code § 41-1018 provides that “[a]n insurance producer shall not act as an agent of an
insurer unless the insurance producer becomes an appointed agent of that insurer.” Idaho
Code § 41-1018(1). In order to appoint a producer as its agent, “the appointing insurer
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 18
Case 2:11-cv-00420-MHW Document 50 Filed 03/01/13 Page 18 of 34
[must] file, in a format approved by the director, a notice of appointment within fifteen
(15) days from the date the agency contract is executed or the first insurance application
is submitted.” Idaho Code §41-1018(2). The insurance director then has thirty (30) days
within which to verify that the insurance producer is eligible for appointment. Idaho
Code § 41-1018(3).
It is undisputed that Nautilus did not statutorily appoint the Carlson Agency as its
agent.