nature of the case and facts...nature of the case and facts . 1. this citizen enforcement action...
[…] as if repeated and set forth herein.

I. Unsafe Dams

83. Defendant’s NPDES permit, Part II.B.1, states that “[t]he Permittee must

comply with all conditions of this permit. Any permit noncompliance constitutes a

violation of the CWA . . . and is grounds for enforcement action . . .” Permit No.

25

Case 1:14-cv-00752 Document 1 Filed 09/03/14 Page 25 of 36

Page 26: NATURE OF THE CASE AND FACTS...NATURE OF THE CASE AND FACTS . 1. This citizen enforcement action challenges ongoing, unlawful discharges of toxic metals and other pollutants by Defendant

NC0003433 (emphasis added). 33 U.S.C. §§ 1365 (f)(6),1342(a); 40 CFR § 122.41(a)

(“Any permit noncompliance constitutes a violation of the Clean Water Act and is

grounds for enforcement action.”).

84. Defendant’s Permit for Cape Fear provides in Part I.A.11: “The facility

shall meet the dam design and dam safety requirements per 15A NCAC 2K.” As set out

above, the dams at Cape Fear are in Poor condition and pose a High hazard under North

Carolina’s dam safety rules.