nature of the case and facts...nature of the case and facts . 1. this citizen enforcement action...
[…] Moyer’s Landfill, Inc., 523 F.
Supp. 642, 655 (E.D. Pa. 1981) (intent of the discharging entity is irrelevant).
CLAIMS FOR RELIEF
82. The allegations of the preceding paragraphs are incorporated by reference
as if repeated and set forth herein.
I. Unsafe Dams
83. Defendant’s NPDES permit, Part II.B.1, states that “[t]he Permittee must
comply with all conditions of this permit. Any permit noncompliance constitutes a
violation of the CWA . . . and is grounds for enforcement action . . .” Permit No.
25
Case 1:14-cv-00752 Document 1 Filed 09/03/14 Page 25 of 36
NC0003433 (emphasis added). 33 U.S.C. §§ 1365 (f)(6),1342(a); 40 CFR § 122.41(a)
(“Any permit noncompliance constitutes a violation of the Clean Water Act and is
grounds for enforcement action.”).
84. Defendant’s Permit for Cape Fear provides in Part I.A.11: “The facility
shall meet the dam design and dam safety requirements per 15A NCAC 2K.” As set out
above, the dams at Cape Fear are in Poor condition and pose a High hazard under North
Carolina’s dam safety rules.