nature of the case and facts...nature of the case and facts . 1. this citizen enforcement action...
[…] continue after the date of this letter and the subsequent filing of a lawsuit.

II. Unlawful Entering of Removed Substances into State Waters and Navigable Waters of the United States

87. Defendant’s NPDES permit, Part II.B.1, states that “[t]he Permittee must

comply with all conditions of this permit. Any permit noncompliance constitutes a

violation of the CWA . . . and is grounds for enforcement action . . .” Permit No.

NC0003433 (emphasis added). 33 U.S.C. §§ 1365 (f)(6),1342(a); 40 CFR § 122.41(a)

(“Any permit noncompliance constitutes a violation of the Clean Water Act and is

grounds for enforcement action.”).

88. Part II.C.6 of the permit requires that “[s]olids, sludges . . . or other

pollutants removed in the course of treatment or control of wastewaters shall be

utilized/disposed of . . . in a manner such as to prevent any pollutant from such materials