nature of the case and facts...nature of the case and facts . 1. this citizen enforcement action...
[…] Page 9: NATURE OF THE CASE AND FACTS...NATURE OF THE CASE AND FACTS . 1. This citizen enforcement action challenges ongoing, unlawful discharges of toxic metals and other pollutants by Defendant

• Part II.C.2 – Proper operation and maintenance;

• Part II.C.4 – Bypass requirements;

• Part II.C.6 – Removed Substances provision;

• Part II.D.1 – Sampling requirements;

• Part II.E – Reporting requirements; and

• Part III.E – Facility closure requirements.

Any violation of an NPDES permit condition is an enforceable violation of the Clean

Water Act. 33 U.S.C. §§ 1365(a)(1)(A), (f)(6); 40 C.F.R. § 122.41(a) (“Any permit

noncompliance constitutes a violation of the Clean Water Act and is grounds for

enforcement action.”).

30. According to DENR’s Notice, Defendant claimed that the pumping was

allowable maintenance. Thus, Defendant considers itself free to repeat and continue

these discharges and activities in the future and therefore they may continue in the future.

Pollution Leaking from Coal Ash Lagoons