nature of the case and facts...nature of the case and facts . 1. this citizen enforcement action...
[…] activities violate the following conditions of its NPDES permit:
• Part I.A.11 – requirement to meet all dam safety requirements under
15A N.C. Admin. Code 2K;
8
Case 1:14-cv-00752 Document 1 Filed 09/03/14 Page 8 of 36
• Part II.C.2 – Proper operation and maintenance;
• Part II.C.4 – Bypass requirements;
• Part II.C.6 – Removed Substances provision;
• Part II.D.1 – Sampling requirements;
• Part II.E – Reporting requirements; and
• Part III.E – Facility closure requirements.
Any violation of an NPDES permit condition is an enforceable violation of the Clean
Water Act. 33 U.S.C. §§ 1365(a)(1)(A), (f)(6); 40 C.F.R. § 122.41(a) (“Any permit
noncompliance constitutes a violation of the Clean Water Act and is grounds for
enforcement action.”).
30. According to DENR’s Notice, Defendant claimed that the pumping was
allowable maintenance. Thus, Defendant considers itself free to repeat and continue
these discharges and activities in the future and therefore they may continue in the future.
Pollution Leaking from Coal Ash Lagoons