natural resources law enforcement officers … documents/2015/100oag3.pdfdidymo (or “rock...
[…] State, 519 S.E.2d 751, 755 (Ga. Ct. App. 1999) (citing cases that “correctly recognize that actions by wildlife law enforcement officers in questioning hunters and checking their licenses and identification may be reasonable, even

    102(a)(1) (“find[ing]” that “[f]orests, streams, valleys, wetlands [and] parks . . . are basic assets and their proper use . . . and preservation are necessary to protect and promote the . . . general welfare”); Md. Code Ann., Envir. § 4-101 (2013 Repl. Vol.) (“find[ing]” and “determin[ing]” that “lands and waters comprising the watersheds of the State are great natural assets and resources”); see also Md. Code Ann., Land Use § 1-201 (2012) (including “resource conservation” as a “vision” to be implemented through the land planning process).

  • Gen. 3] 27

    though such actions might be unreasonable outside the hunting context”).