natural resources law enforcement officers … documents/2015/100oag3.pdfdidymo (or “rock...
[…] 5 DNR, Information Page on Northern Snakeheads, http://

    dnr2.maryland.gov/fisheries/Pages/snakehead.aspx (last visited Feb. 10, 2015).

  • Gen. 3] 7

    Dep’t of Legislative Servs., The 90 Day Report, A Review of the 2003 Legislative Session, at K-1 (2003). For example, Maryland law at the time did not contain a statutory prohibition on the release of nonnative species, and DNR lacked the authority to adopt regulations covering nonnative species. Id.

    In direct response to the snakehead discovery, the Legislature adopted § 4-205.1 of the Natural Resources Article. See 2003 Md. Laws, ch. 373. That statute explicitly authorizes DNR’s Secretary to adopt regulations to “[p]rohibit the importation, possession, or introduction into State waters of a nonnative aquatic organism in order to prevent an adverse impact on an aquatic ecosystem or the productivity of State waters.” NR § 4-205.1(b)(1)(i). Furthermore, the legislation authorizes DNR to “enter and inspect a property to determine whether a state of nuisance exists” as long as DNR has provided reasonable notice of its intent to do so. NR § 4-205.1(c)(1). The statute defines a “state of nuisance” as “a condition in which a nuisance organism will foreseeably alter and threaten to harm the ecosystem or the abundance and diversity of native or naturalized fish and other organisms.” NR § 4-205.1(a)(9). The statute does not, however, explicitly address the inspection of vessels.

    DNR issued new regulations in 2004 pursuant to its expanded authority.