natural resources law enforcement officers … documents/2015/100oag3.pdfdidymo (or “rock...
[…] The first issue raised by your question is whether the State has delegated to DNR the authority to stop, search, and, if necessary, detain vessels before they are launched into the lake. The decision to grant “a broad general delegation of regulatory authority to administrators, or a more specific delegation, is a choice for the General Assembly.” Christ v. Maryland Dep’t of Nat. Res., 335 Md. 427, 439 (1994). Here, the General Assembly made a broad grant of authority. The enactment of NR § 4-205.1(b)(1) permits DNR to issue any regulations that would “[p]rohibit the importation, possession, or introduction into State waters of a nonnative aquatic organism in order to prevent an adverse impact on an aquatic ecosystem or the productivity of State waters.” Although DNR’s exercise of that authority must be “consistent with the letter and spirit of the law under which the agency acts,” Christ, 335 Md. at 437, DNR’s regulatory prohibition on placing or attempting to place AIS-contaminated vessels into State waters is undoubtedly consistent with NR §