natural resources law enforcement officers … documents/2015/100oag3.pdfdidymo (or “rock...
[…] As to the first criterion, the State clearly has a “substantial government interest” in protecting its natural resources from AIS; the Court of Appeals has recognized that “fisheries constitute one of the most important and valuable natural resources of the State, and their protection, preservation, development and maintenance are an imperative duty of Government.”

    15 Dorsey v. Petrott, 178 Md. 230, 235

    15

    The General Assembly has stated, in multiple contexts, that the State’s natural resources must be protected and conserved. See NR § 1-302 (declaring that “[t]he protection . . . of the State’s diverse environment is necessary for the maintenance of the public health and welfare and is a matter of the highest public priority”); NR § 5-

  • 26 [100 Op.