natural resources law enforcement officers … documents/2015/100oag3.pdfdidymo (or “rock...
[…] United States v. Oceanpro Indus., Ltd., 674 F.3d 323, 331 (4th Cir. 2012) (in addressing whether Maryland and Virginia had suffered harm from illegal harvesting of rockfish, stating that the states “surely did possess a legitimate and substantial interest in protecting the fish in their waters as part of the natural resources of the State”). Moreover, the regulations adopted pursuant to NR § 4-205.1(b) are for the express purpose of “preventing an adverse impact on an aquatic ecosystem or the productivity of State waters.” There is thus little doubt that Maryland has a “substantial government interest,” see Burger, 482 U.S. at 702-03, in protecting its aquatic ecosystems and maintaining the productivity of State waters by preventing the spread of AIS.