native nation economic development via the implementation ... review/68-1dreveskracht.pdf · $415...
[…] Congress granted the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) the authority to implement these requirements through regulations. 16 U.S.C. § 824(a) (1988). FERC then passed these responsibilities on to the states, which pass them to local utility commissions. See id. § 824(b)(1) ("[E]xcept as provided in paragraph (2) [this Act] shall not apply to any other sale of electric energy or deprive a State or State commission of its lawful authority now exercised over the exportation of hydroelectric energy which is transmitted across a State line."); see also John E. Mogk & F. Lepley Jr., PURPA and the Evolving Regulation of Cogeneration—A Guide for Prospective Cogenerators Focusing on the Greater Detroit Resource Recovery Facility, 35 WAYNE L. REV. 1051, 1063 (1989) (discussing the preemption of states in the regulation of retail sales of