native nation economic development via the implementation ... review/68-1dreveskracht.pdf · $415...
[…] L. No. 109-58, 119 Stat. 594 (2005) (providing comprehensive energy reform). 226. See id. § 503, 119 Stat. at 768 (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. § 3502(d)(1) (2006)) ("In purchasing electricity or any other energy product or byproduct, a Federal agency . . . may give preference to an . . . enterprise, partnership, consortium, corporation, or other type of business organization the majority of the interest in which is owned and controlled by 1 or more Indian tribes."). Under this act, a tribal development project will also receive Clean Renewable Energy Bonds if it is acting as a political subdivision of the tribe itself, as a sovereign entity. Section 17 chartered corporations, however, are not qualified to receive the bonds.