native nation economic development via the implementation ... review/68-1dreveskracht.pdf · $415...
[…] The Tribal Economic Development and Contract Encouragement Act (TEDCEA) requires the BIA’s approval for projects that could "encumber" tribal land for a period of seven or more years. See 25 U.S.C. § 81(b) (2006) ("No agreement or contract with an Indian tribe that encumbers Indian lands for a period of 7 or more years shall be valid unless that agreement or contract bears the approval of the Secretary of the Interior or a designee of the Secretary."). This includes leases to non-Indians, unless specifically covered by other land use agreements listed in 25 C.F.R. 162. See, e.g., 25 C.F.R § 162.607(a) (2010) ("Leases for public, religious, educational, recreational, residential, or business purposes shall not exceed 25 years."). TEDCEA requires disapproval if the contract violates federal law (i.e. NEPA), or does not contain either a remedies provision or a disclosure or waiver of the tribe’s sovereign immunity.