native nation economic development via the implementation ... review/68-1dreveskracht.pdf · $415...
[…] Navajo Nation, 357 F.3d 1055, 1056–61 (9th Cir. 2007) (detailing the doctrine of waiver by Congressional action). Most recently, Congress has abrogated tribal sovereign immunity in the ISEDAA, where it requires the federal government to maintain liability insurance for tribes discharging certain contractual duties. See 25 U.S.C. § 450f(c) (2006) (describing liability insurance and waiver of sovereign immunity under the ISEDAA). In exchange for this coverage, the tribe waives sovereign immunity for suits arising under the contract. See 25 U.S.C. § 450f(c)(3)(B) (2006) (noting that the insurance carrier must waive any right to a sovereign immunity defense under the contract). However, insurers may not "waive or otherwise limit the tribe’s sovereign immunity outside or beyond the coverage or limits of the policy of insurance." Id. Still, the Secretary of the Interior may deny any waiver deemed overbroad. See 19 Fed. Proc.

Page 43: Native Nation Economic Development via the Implementation ... Review/68-1Dreveskracht.pdf · $415 million for Indian health facilities. Id. $510 million for Native American Housing