national security letters in foreign intelligence investigations: … · 2011. 5. 14. · subpoenas...
[…] 10 Doe v. Holder, ____ F.Supp.2d ____ (2009 WL 2432320) (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 5, 2009). 11 Section 1114, P.L. 95-630, 92 Stat. 3706 (1978); now codified at 12 U.S.C. 3414(a)(1) (A), (B): “Nothing in this chapter (except sections 3415, 3417, 3418, and 3421 of this title) shall apply to the production and disclosure of financial records pursuant to requests from – (A) a Government authority authorized to conduct foreign counter- or foreign positive- intelligence activities for purposes of conducting such activities; [or] (B) the Secret Service for the purpose of conducting its protective functions (18 U.S.C. 3056; 3 U.S.C. 202, P.L.90-331, as amended).” 12 “Section 1114 provides for special procedures in the case of foreign intelligence … though the committee believes that some privacy protections may well be necessary for financial records sought during a foreign intelligence investigation, there are special problems