national security letters in foreign intelligence investigations: … · 2011. 5. 14. · subpoenas...
[…] The section also directs the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence to report to Congress on the feasibility of establishing minimization requirements for the NSLs.

    The chart that follows summarizes the differences among the five NSL sections:

    77 12 U.S.C. 3414(a)(5)(B)(“The Federal Bureau of Investigation may disseminate information obtained pursuant to this paragraph only as provided in guidelines approved by the Attorney General for foreign intelligence collection and foreign counterintelligence investigations conducted by the Federal Bureau of Investigation, and, with respect to dissemination to an agency of the United States, only if such information is clearly relevant to the authorized responsibilities of such agency”); see also, 18 U.S.C. 2709(d). 78 15 U.S.C. 1681u(f). 79 50 U.S.C. 436(e). 80 15 U.S.C. 1681v. 81 In addition to the newly added judicial enforcement mechanism in 28 U.S.C. 3511, the earlier Fair Credit Report Act NSL sections had a limited judicial enforcement subsection, as it had for some