national lawyers guild, san francisco bay ...murdock v. pennsylvania (1943) 319 u.s. 105 27 national...
[…] In that case, the Court applied Gov. Code
section 6254(k) of the Public Records Act, which incorporates
privileges and confidentiality required by other statutes. It interpreted
the statutory terms “employment history” to determine what was
exempt from disclosure under Pen. Code section 832.7 and 832.8,
subd. (a), pertaining to the confidentiality of peace office “personnel
records.” The Court did not interpret the terms “employment history”
in isolation, but looked instead to the surrounding language of section
832.8 for meaning. 42 Cal. 4th at 294.10
Looking to the text of section 6253.9(b)(2), the question is:
“extraction” for what purpose? The statutory language plainly says
that charging the costs in excess of the costs of duplication is only
permitted when “[t]he request would require data compilation,
extraction, or programming to produce the record.” Gov. Code
section 6253.9(b)(2)(emphasis added). Charging for production, not
10 The term “employment history” is used in the context of“Personal data, including marital status, family members, educationaland employment history, home addresses, or similar information.”Pen. Code section 832.8(a). The Court noted that this type ofinformation does not arise out of current employment and is generallyconsidered sensitive and confidential. Id.
36
reduction, of the record is supported by the text of section
6253.9(b)(2).
The term “extraction” is used in the context of language
addressing “the cost of producing a copy of the record, including the
cost to construct a record, and the cost of programming and computer
services necessary to produce a copy of the record.” The key words,
here, are “construct” and “produce.” Gov. Code section 6253.9(b). An
agency can charge for the cost of extraction, i.e. pulling information
out, when the extraction constructs a record or it produces a record.
The agency cannot charge when it removes information and therefore