national lawyers guild, san francisco bay ...murdock v. pennsylvania (1943) 319 u.s. 105 27 national...
[…] Code section 6250), the Court of Appeal significantly reduced access.

It did so by allowing agencies to impose a price on such rights, a

result that was not intended for routine redactions by the addition of

section 6253.9 to the Public Records Act. The language of section

6253.9(b) and the entire scheme of the Public Records Act support a

narrow reading of the cost exception found in section 6253.9(b)(2).

B. In Context, the Text of Government Code Section 6253.9(b)(2) Limits Charges forRedacting Existing Records

In the context of other sections of the Public Records Act,

section 6253.9(b) does not permit the charges for redactions of the

police videos in this case.

An agency is limited to charging the direct costs of duplication

of an electronic record “if the requested format is one that has been

used by the agency to create copies for its own use or for provision to

other agencies.” Gov. Code section 6253.9(a)(2) (emphasis added).

See Sierra Club v. Superior Court, 57 Cal.4th at 177.

However, an agency can only make the requestor bear the “cost

of producing a copy of the record, including the cost to construct a

record, and the cost of programming and computer services necessary

34

Page 35: NATIONAL LAWYERS GUILD, SAN FRANCISCO BAY ...Murdock v. Pennsylvania (1943) 319 U.S. 105 27 National Lawyers Guild, San Francisco Bay Area Chapter v. City of Hayward (2018) 27 Cal.App.5th

to produce a copy of the record” when “[t]he request would require

data compilation, extraction, or programming to produce the record.”

Gov. Code sections 6253.9(b), 6253.9(b)(2).

First, section 6253.9(a) restricts fees to the cost of duplication

when they are requested in the same “format” as the agency keeps