national lawyers guild, san francisco bay ...murdock v. pennsylvania (1943) 319 u.s. 105 27 national...
[…] (1) In order to comply with the provisions of subdivision(a), the public agency would be required to produce acopy of an electronic record and the record is one that isproduced only at otherwise regularly scheduled intervals.
(2) The request would require data compilation,extraction, or programming to produce the record.
The language of section 6253.9 says that an agency is limited
to charging the direct costs of duplication “if the requested format is
one that has been used by the agency to create copies for its own use
or for provision to other agencies.” Gov. Code section 6253.9(a)(2).
Subsection (b) then provides an exception to subparagraph (a)(2)
(“notwithstanding paragraph (2) of subdivision (a)”). It allows the
31
agency to charge the requester the cost of producing a copy when,
among other things, “the request would require data compilation,
extraction, or programming to produce the record.” In other words,
subsection (a) says that when an existing identifiable public record is
disclosed, an agency may only charge the cost of duplication.
Subsection (b) says that when a new record is constructed or
produced through compilation, extraction, or programming, an agency