national lawyers guild, san francisco bay ...murdock v. pennsylvania (1943) 319 u.s. 105 27 national...
[…] Code section 832.8(a). The Court noted that this type ofinformation does not arise out of current employment and is generallyconsidered sensitive and confidential. Id.

36

Page 37: NATIONAL LAWYERS GUILD, SAN FRANCISCO BAY ...Murdock v. Pennsylvania (1943) 319 U.S. 105 27 National Lawyers Guild, San Francisco Bay Area Chapter v. City of Hayward (2018) 27 Cal.App.5th

reduction, of the record is supported by the text of section

6253.9(b)(2).

The term “extraction” is used in the context of language

addressing “the cost of producing a copy of the record, including the

cost to construct a record, and the cost of programming and computer

services necessary to produce a copy of the record.” The key words,

here, are “construct” and “produce.” Gov. Code section 6253.9(b). An

agency can charge for the cost of extraction, i.e. pulling information

out, when the extraction constructs a record or it produces a record.

The agency cannot charge when it removes information and therefore