national lawyers guild, san francisco bay ...murdock v. pennsylvania (1943) 319 u.s. 105 27 national...
[…] In that case, the Court applied Gov. Code

section 6254(k) of the Public Records Act, which incorporates

privileges and confidentiality required by other statutes. It interpreted

the statutory terms “employment history” to determine what was

exempt from disclosure under Pen. Code section 832.7 and 832.8,

subd. (a), pertaining to the confidentiality of peace office “personnel

records.” The Court did not interpret the terms “employment history”

in isolation, but looked instead to the surrounding language of section

832.8 for meaning. 42 Cal. 4th at 294.10

Looking to the text of section 6253.9(b)(2), the question is:

“extraction” for what purpose? The statutory language plainly says

that charging the costs in excess of the costs of duplication is only

permitted when “[t]he request would require data compilation,

extraction, or programming to produce the record.” Gov. Code

section 6253.9(b)(2)(emphasis added). Charging for production, not

10 The term “employment history” is used in the context of“Personal data, including marital status, family members, educationaland employment history, home addresses, or similar information.”Pen.