national lawyers guild, san francisco bay ...murdock v. pennsylvania (1943) 319 u.s. 105 27 national...
[…] result of the Court of Appeal’s interpretation of the statute “would

lead to arbitrary and anomalous results.” Commission on Peace

Officer Standards & Training v. Superior Court, 42 Cal. 4th at 290.

See Copley Press, Inc. v. Superior Court (2006) 39 Cal.4th 1272,

1291-1292 (looking to the effect of an interpretation in order to avoid

unreasonable results).

The price charged for production of the record would be

arbitrarily dependent on the circumstance of its production or the

format in which it was requested. See Gov. Code section 6253.9(a)

(“any agency that has information that constitutes an identifiable

public record not exempt from disclosure pursuant to this chapter that

is in an electronic format shall make that information available in an

electronic format when requested by any person” (emphasis added)).28

28 At best, the agency can inform the requester the informationis available in both paper and electronic format, but the rational

(continued...)

62

Page 63: NATIONAL LAWYERS GUILD, SAN FRANCISCO BAY ...Murdock v.