nathaniel beverly, : magistrate judge · acca predicate offenses. procedural history the procedural...
[…] sentenced today, his conviction 1997 heroine conviction would not
qualify as a “serious drug offense,” and then grant him habeas
relief on that basis.
49
Case 9:15-cv-81366-DTKH Document 22 Entered on FLSD Docket 08/26/2016 Page 49 of 52
![Page 50: NATHANIEL BEVERLY, : MAGISTRATE JUDGE · ACCA predicate offenses. Procedural History The procedural history of Movant’s underlying criminal case is not in dispute. On December 7,](https://reader036.vdocuments.us/reader036/viewer/2022063013/5fcbc61a7cb28152c81e57a0/html5/thumbnails/50.jpg)
Certificate of Appealability
Rule 11(a) of the Rules Governing Section 2255 Proceedings
provides that “the district court must issue or deny a certificate
of appealability when it enters a final order adverse to the
applicant,” and that if a certificate is issued, “the court must
state the specific issue or issues that satisfy the showing
required by 28 U.S.C. §2253(c)(2).” Rule 11(a) further provides
that “[b]efore entering the final order, the court may direct the
parties to submit arguments on whether a certificate should issue.”
Id. Regardless, a timely notice of appeal must still be filed,
even if the court issues a certificate of appealability. Rule