nassau health care corporation...oct 20, 2015  · nassau health care corporation procurement policy...
[…] In situations where it is not commercially reasonable to issue a new RFP at the end of such two (2) year period, the Board may, by resolution, dispense with the need to issue another RFP.

Nothing contained in this policy shall be deemed to prohibit or discourage the issuance of a new RFP prior to the expiration of the two (2) year period.

E. EMERGENCY PROCUREMENT

WHAT CONSTITUTES AN EMERGENCY?

Pursuant to Section 103(4) of the General Municipal Law, competitive bidding is not required in the event of “a public emergency arising out of an accident or other unforeseen occurrence or condition whereby circumstances affecting public buildings, public property or the life, health, safety or property of the inhabitants of a political subdivision or district require

Page 30: NASSAU HEALTH CARE CORPORATION...Oct 20, 2015  · Nassau Health Care Corporation Procurement Policy Page 1 of 35 Policy #: LD-001 Approved date: October 20, 2015 Next Review date:

Nassau Health Care Corporation Procurement Policy Page 30 of 35 Policy #: LD-001