nassau health care corporation...oct 20, 2015  · nassau health care corporation procurement policy...
[…] [Gen. Mun. Law § 104-a.]

SURPLUS AND SECOND-HAND

SUPPLIES

Surplus and second-hand supplies, materials or equipment may be purchased without competitive bidding from the federal government, the State of New York or from any other political subdivision, district or public benefit corporation.

[Gen. Mun. Law § 103(6).]

WHAT APPROVAL IS REQUIRED?

See NHCC Policy Regarding Approvals Necessary for Entering into Procurement Contracts in section 2(f).

L. PURCHASED SERVICES THROUGH AN AFFILIATION AGREEMENT

AUTHORITY TO PURCHASE SERVICES

THROUGH AN AFFILIATION AGREEMENT

PAL § 3405 grants NHCC the power to enter into contracts and other agreement “for the purpose of affiliating with a medical college...or institution in conjunction with [NHCC]’s health facilities, which agreements may provide for the . . . provision of . . . services.”

Any such contract may be entered into without competitive bidding.

WHAT APPROVAL IS See NHCC Policy Regarding Approvals Necessary for Entering