nassau health care corporation...oct 20, 2015  · nassau health care corporation procurement policy...
[…] If the cost is over $20,000, then the competitive bidding requirements set forth in Section B apply, unless NHCC is not required to conduct competitive bidding because one of the exceptions set forth in that section is applicable. If one or more of these procurement methods is available, NHCC may choose to procure services through any of such other methods, subject to the Board’s Policy Directives set forth in the next section.

Professional Services

1 A “medical project” is defined under the Pub. Auth. Law § 3402(8) as “any substantial durable apparatus, equipment, device or system, or any combination of the foregoing, including services necessary to install erect or assemble the foregoing and any appurtenant structures or facilities necessary to house or render the foregoing operational, to be used for the purposes of care, treatment or diagnosis of disease or injury or the relief of pain and suffering of sick or injured persons.”

. For procurement of professional services, the provisions of Section D apply. “Professional” services are services that involve specialized expertise, use of professional judgment or a high degree of creativity in the performance of the contract.