nassau health care corporation...oct 20, 2015  · nassau health care corporation procurement policy...
[…] If the contractor determines that NYS business enterprises are not available to participate on the contract, the contractor shall provide a statement supporting such determination for review by NHCC.

◘ NHCC shall include in all bid documents a statement that information regarding NYS business enterprises and minority and women-owned businesses is available from the NYS Department of Economic Development, and that it is the policy of NYS to encourage the use of

2 For purposes of PAL § 2879, a “New York State business enterprise” means “a business enterprise, including a sole proprietorship, partnership, or corporation, which offers for sale or lease or other form of exchange, goods which are sought by the corporation and which are substantially manufactured, produced or assembled in New York state, or services which are sought by the corporation and which are substantially performed within New York state.” PAL §2879(3)(j).

Page 5: NASSAU HEALTH CARE CORPORATION...Oct 20, 2015  · Nassau Health Care Corporation Procurement Policy Page 1 of 35 Policy #: LD-001 Approved date: October 20, 2015 Next Review date:

Nassau Health Care Corporation Procurement Policy Page 5 of 35 Policy #: LD-001