nasa’s use of space act agreements · 2014-06-05 · 2 nasa office of inspector general, “an...
[…] schedule, and performance for funded SAAs appears to have worked well for NASA in

the commercial cargo and crew programs, this and related procedures are not codified in

formal NASA guidance. Without codifying the current milestone management

procedures and other management tools that have worked well for funded SAA programs

to date, it will be more challenging for Agency officials to ensure the consistent

administration of future development programs that use such agreements.

4 The Federal Grant and Cooperative Agreement Act of 1977, 31 U.S. Code § 6303 (1977), states “An

executive agency shall use a procurement contract as the legal instrument reflecting a relationship between the United States Government and a State, a local government, or other recipient when – (1) the principal purpose of the instrument is to acquire (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government; or (2) the agency decides in a specific instance that the use of a procurement contract is appropriate.”

Page 8: NASA’s Use of Space Act Agreements · 2014-06-05 · 2 NASA Office of Inspector General, “An Assessment of the Agency’s Real Property Leasing Practices” (IG-12-020, August

OVERVIEW

vi REPORT NO. IG-14-020

Conclusion