nasa’s use of space act agreements · 2014-06-05 · 2 nasa office of inspector general, “an...
[…] that the Federal Grant and Cooperative Agreement Act of 1977 and other Federal laws

and regulations require the use of contracts when the purpose of an agreement is to

purchase goods or services intended for the direct benefit of NASA.22

Accordingly, in

NASA’s commercial cargo program the Agency used funded SAAs to stimulate

commercial development efforts while simultaneously using FAR-based contracts to

acquire resupply missions to the ISS. Similarly, in the Commercial Crew Program

22

The Federal Grant and Cooperative Agreement Act of 1977, 31 U.S. Code § 6303 (1977) states “An executive agency shall use a procurement contract as the legal instrument reflecting a relationship between the United States Government and a State, a local government, or other recipient when – (1) the principal purpose of the instrument is to acquire (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government; or (2) the agency decides in a specific instance that the use of a procurement contract is appropriate.”

Page 31: NASA’s Use of Space Act Agreements · 2014-06-05 · 2 NASA Office of Inspector General, “An Assessment of the Agency’s Real Property Leasing Practices” (IG-12-020, August

RESULTS

REPORT NO. IG-14-020 19

NASA began development efforts using SAAs to nurture commercial capabilities,