nal - washington petition for review.pdf · and trust as trustee for washington mutual msc ......
[…] "beneficiary" by relying on the definition of "beneficiary" in RCW
61.24.005 while also purporting to comply ·with a provision in the PF A
that expressly requires that the "beneficiary" in FFA mediation must prove
13
it is the ''owner"- RCW 61.24.163(S)(c). The plain language of the FFA
establishes that the identity of the owner of the promissory note is the
determining factor that controls the mediation exemption question.9 By
focusing instead on the identity of the loan servicer. Commerce
erroneously interpreted the statute.
Two key FFA provisions are RCW 61.24.166 (the exemptwftom
mediation provision) and RCW 61.24.163 (the mediation provision), the
heart of the FFA.10 RCW 61.24.166, provides:
The provisions ofRCW 61 .24.163 do not apply to any federally insured depository institution, as defined in 12 U.S.C. Sec. 461(bXl)(A), that Certifies to the deparbnent under penalty ofpmjury that it was not a bene/lclary of deeds of trust in more than two hundred fifty trustee sales of owner-occupied residential real property that occurred in this state during the preceding calendar year. A federally insured depository institution certifying that RCW 61.24.163 does not apply must do so annually,. beginning no later than thirty days after July 22,2011, and no later than January 31st of each year thereafter .
. (Emphasis added).
RCW 61.24.166 thus exempts certain financial institutions that are
small players in the foreclosure market and that are beneflctartes of deeds
of trust. It does not exempt a beneficiary of a promissory note from