nal - washington petition for review.pdf · and trust as trustee for washington mutual msc ......
[…] involvement of three or more persons. Id
Assuming instead that Trujillo intended to allege a profiteering claim based
on a "pattern" of profiteering acts, she would have to establish that NWTS
committed an enumerated felony that was part of a pattern of profiteering activity.
The statute has a very detailed definition of "pattern of criminal profiteering
activity." It means, in very general terms, three or more acts of criminal profiteering
within a five-year period that have specific similarities or are "interrelated" with a
"nexus to the same enterprise." RCW 9A.82.010(12). "Enterprise" means "any
individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, business trust, or other
profit or nonprofit legal entity, and includes any union, association, or group of
18
Trujillo v. Nw Tr. Servs., Inc., No. 90509-6
individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity, and both illicit and licit
enterprises and governmental and nongovernmental entities.'' RCW 9A.82.010(8).
Even if we construe facts alleged throughout the pro se complaint liberally,
they are still wanting. In her complaint, Trujillo alleges,