nal - washington petition for review.pdf · and trust as trustee for washington mutual msc ......
[…] RCW 61.24.166 thus exempts certain financial institutions that are
small players in the foreclosure market and that are beneflctartes of deeds
of trust. It does not exempt a beneficiary of a promissory note from
11 Tho FFA was codiflod in the DTA, RCW 61.24. See FFA SC88ion Law http:/lappB.leS·»·SOvldoogmontRihU\doql/2011· 121PdflBWaiSeulono/o20Laws/Houso/1362-S2.SL.pdf CP 0788-815.
10 This brief diaouaBCS provisions of the FF A and DTA provisions not part of the PF A. FFAprovisions arc: RCW 61.24.005: Revisor's Note, Laws 2011, C. 58, Findings-Intent 20ll,RCW 61.24.033(2), RCW 61.24.163, RCW 61.24.166, and RCW 61.24.172. DTA provisions arc: RCW 61.24.005(2); RCW 61.24.010(4), RCW 61.24.030, and RCW 61.24.040.
14
mediation. "Beneficiary" was not defined sepa.ra.tely in the FFA. The DTA
defines beneficiary a.s the "holder of the instrument or document
evidencing the obligations secured by the deed of trust." RCW
61.24.005(2). The distinction between ''beneficiarY' and "beneficiary of
deed of trust" is significant .. A ''benefida.ry of deed oftrust1' is expressly
linked to note ownership status in the DTA and th~ FFA, and this Court's
Batn decimon, 8$ discussed below. See RCW 61.24.040(2) (requiring