nadoa 19th ···annual institute · nadoa 19th.. '...~. ···annual• institute_.....r....
[…] before a notary pUblic. Texas Property Code § 11.002 requires

the instrument to be stated in the English language.104/ §

11.003 suggests that the conveyance instrument contain the

mailing address of each grantee. 10S/

Sections 121.001 to 121.014 of the Texas civil Practice

and Remedies Code address the requirements for proper

acknowledgment of a conveyance. lOG/ § 121.001 addresses who

can take an acknowledgment. 107/ In most cases, the

acknowledgment will be taken by a notary public. The method

of acknowledgment is specified in § 121.004, which provides:

(a) To acknowledge a written instrument for

recording, the grantor or person who executed the

instrument must appear before an officer and must

Page 421

Page 37: NADOA 19TH ···ANNUAL INSTITUTE · nadoa 19th.. '...~. ···annual• institute_.....r. david pierce 385 l. l. sargent 472 barbara gilliam, 479 gary provine & russell ledbetter

state that he executed the instrument for the

purposes and consideration expressed in it.

(b) The officer shall:

(1) make a certificate of the acknowledgment;

(2) sign the certificate; and

(3) seal the certificate with the seal of

office. 10S/

S 121. OOS provides for the use of various short forms of

acknowledgment which, when properly used, will meet the

statutory requirements for acknowledgment.109/ For example,

the short form for a certificate of acknowledgment of a

natural person provides:

state of Texas

County of __