nadoa 19th ···annual institute · nadoa 19th.. '...~. ···annual• institute_.....r....
[…] related rights and obligations accepted" followed by the

assignee's signature. This should avoid problems when the

assignee, within a short time following the assignment,

purports to reject the grant. 1011

E. Acknowledqment and Recordinq

In section III of this article the importance of

recording is discussed. However, before an instrument will be

entitled to recording , it must meet a number of statutory

requirements. When drafting the assignment, the attorney must

ensure all prerequisites for recording are met. Using Texas

law for illustration, Texas Property Code § 12.001 states, in

part:

(a) An instrument concerning real or personal

property may be recorded if it has been

acknowledged, sworn to with a proper jurat, or

proved according to law.

(b) An instrument conveying real property may

Page 420

Page 36: NADOA 19TH ···ANNUAL INSTITUTE · nadoa 19th.. '...~. ···annual• institute_.....r. david pierce 385 l. l. sargent 472 barbara gilliam, 479 gary provine & russell ledbetter

not be recorded unless it is signed and

acknowledged or sworn to by the grantor in the

presence of two or more credible sUbscribing

witnesses or acknowledged or sworn to before and

certified by an officer authorized to take

acknowledgements or oaths, as applicable.102/

Although § 12. 001 provides for the alternative of signing

before two witnesses, and then having the conveyance

"proved, "103/ most conveyances are acknowledged by the grantor

before a notary pUblic. Texas Property Code § 11.002 requires