nadoa 19th ···annual institute · nadoa 19th.. '...~. ···annual• institute_.....r....
[…] 102. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.001 (Vernon Supp. 1990).

103. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 121.009 (Vernon 1986)establishes the procedure for proving a written instrument for

F-l1

Page 98: NADOA 19TH ···ANNUAL INSTITUTE · nadoa 19th.. '...~. ···annual• institute_.....r. david pierce 385 l. l. sargent 472 barbara gilliam, 479 gary provine & russell ledbetter

recording.

104. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. S 11.002 (Vernon Supp. 1990).

105. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 11.003 (Vernon 1984) provides, inpart:

(a) An instrument executed after December 31, 1981,conveying an interest in real property may not berecorded unless:

(1) a mailing address of each grantee appears inthe instrument or in a separate writing signed by thegrantor or grantee and attached to the instrument; or

(2) a penalty filing fee equal to the greater of$25 or twice the statutory recording fee for theinstrument is paid.

106. Tex. civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann §§ 121.001 to 121.014(Vernon 1986).

107. Tex. civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 121.001 (Vernon 1986) .

108. Tex. civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 121.004 (Vernon 1986) .

109. Tex. civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 121.008 (Vernon 1986).