nadoa 19th ···annual institute · nadoa 19th.. '...~. ···annual• institute_.....r....
[…] desires to convey the lease without warranties, in most cases

an express disclaimer of warranties will be required. In

states that treat the oil and gas lease as personal property,

an assignment of the lease for a fair price implies a warranty

of title in the assignor. 124/ In states that classify the oil

and gas lease as real property, the use of common words of

conveyance, such as "convey" or "grant," may imply that

certain warranties are being made in conjunction with the

transfer. For example, § 5.023 of the Texas Property Code

provides:

(a) Unless the conveyance expressly provides

otherwise, the use of ' grant' or ' convey' in a

conveyance . implies only that the grantor and

the grantor's heirs covenant to the grantee and the

grantee's heirs or assigns:

(1) that prior to the execution of the

conveyance the grantor has not conveyed the estate

or any interest in the estate to a person other

than the grantee; and

(2) that at the time of the execution of

the conveyance the estate is free from encumbrances.

(b) An implied covenant under this section

Page 435

Page 51: NADOA 19TH ···ANNUAL INSTITUTE · nadoa 19th.. '...~. ···annual• institute_.....r. david pierce 385 l. l. sargent 472 barbara gilliam, 479 gary provine & russell ledbetter

may be the basis for a lawsuit as if it had been

expressed in the conveyance.125/

An assignment of an oil and gas lease may contain a

general or special warranty, no mention of warranty, an

exclusion of all warranties, or merely quitclaim to the

assignee whatever interest the assignor may own. If the

assignment contains a warranty, the assignor should carefully