n he supreme court of the united statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/... · no....
[…] The Act
8 grants EPA discretion to exempt certain sources from coverage and to modify the annual statutory volume targets if the agency determines that adherence to the target for a given year would cause severe economic or environmental harm or if there is an “inadequate domestic supply” of renewable fuel. Id. § 7545(o)(7)(A)-(C).
2. The Clean Air Act prohibits the introduction of any fuel that has not been previously approved by EPA or classified by the agency as “substantially similar” to an approved fuel. Id. § 7545(f)(1). But the Act allows EPA to waive that prohibition in certain circumstances, with appropriate findings. Id. § 7545(f)(4). In particular, the agency may issue a waiver for a fuel if it finds “that such fuel * * * will not cause or contribute to a failure of any emission control device or system” in a motor vehicle certified for operation by EPA. Id. (citing 42 U.S.C. § 7525).