n he supreme court of the united statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/... · no....
[…] 1667 K Street, NW Suite 700 Washington, DC 20006 (202) 457-0480
CLIFTON S. ELGARTEN Counsel of Record
CHET M. THOMPSON ROBERT MEYERS DAVID Y. CHUNG SHERRIE A. ARMSTRONG CROWELL & MORING LLP 1001 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W. Washington, DC 20004-2595 (202) 624-2500 [email protected]
Counsel for Petitioners
April 10, 2013
(i)
QUESTION PRESENTED
The Clean Air Act regulates the Nation’s trans-portation fuel. One provision of the Act, the Renew-able Fuel Standard (“RFS”), mandates that certain escalating volumes of renewable fuel (e.g., ethanol) be blended into transportation fuel. 42 U.S.C § 7545(o). A companion provision of the Act prohibits the intro-duction of “any fuel * * * which is not substantially similar to any fuel or fuel additive” used to certify new vehicles. Id. § 7545(f). The Environmental Pro-tection Agency (“EPA”) may waive this prohibition only if the new fuel “will not cause or contribute to a failure of any emission control device or system.” Id. § 7545(f)(4). The predominant fuel today is “E10” (10% ethanol; 90% gasoline). Acknowledging that upcoming RFS volume targets cannot be met with E10 alone, EPA granted waivers for “E15,” a new gasoline blend containing 15% ethanol.