n he supreme court of the united states€¦ · no. 12-682 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] Page 63: N HE Supreme Court of the United States€¦ · no. 12-682 in the supreme court of the united states bill schuette, michigan attorney general, petitioner, v. coalition to defend affirmative

52

permissible race-conscious admissions programs from that locus of political decisionmaking and embedded it at the constitutional level.

Except for Proposal 2, the Michigan Constitution includes no other provisions that create an exception to the ordinary operation of the state’s colleges, universities and graduate schools. Pursuant to Article VIII, § 5 of the state constitution, Michigan’s public universities are controlled by independent Boards of Regents, each of which has the power of “general supervision of its institution and control and direction of all expenditures from the institution’s funds.” Michigan statutes implement this constitutional provision by vesting full governing authority in the Boards of Regents, encompassing the power to enact by-laws and regulations to promote and achieve the university’s educational mission. See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §§ 390.3-.5 (West 2011).