n he supreme court of the united statesi) table of contents page table of authorities iii...
[…] 22a 135. Along with the 510(k) notice, a manufacturer

must submit a “510(k) summary,” which “shall be in sufficient detail to provide an understanding of the basis for a determination of substantial equivalence [to previously cleared devices].” 21 C.F.R. § 807.92(a). Among the information that must be contained in a 510(k) summary is “[a] description of the device . . . including . . . the significant physical and performance characteristics of the device, such as device design, material used, and physical properties.” 21 C.F.R. § 807.92(a)(4). The 510(k) summary must also include “[a] statement of the intended use of the device . . . including a general description of the diseases or conditions that the device will diagnose, treat, pre-vent, cure, or mitigate.” 21 C.F.R. § 807.92(a)(5).

C. Quality System (QS) Regulation