n he supreme court of the united states · 2018-07-23 · no. 17-130 in the supreme court of the...
[…] ALJs also lack authority to issue a decision on the merits that binds the Commission or private par-ties. Rather, the ALJ prepares an “initial decision,” which “include[s] findings and conclusions, and the reasons or basis therefor, as to all the materi-al issues of fact, law or discretion presented on the record and the appropriate order, sanction, relief, or denial thereof.” Id. § 201.360(b). The Commission “may affirm, reverse, modify, set aside or remand for further proceedings, in whole or in part,” any initial decision. Id. § 201.411(a). The Commission may

Page 25: N HE Supreme Court of the United States · 2018-07-23 · No. 17-130 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States _____ RAYMOND J. LUCIA, ET AL., Petitioners, v. SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE

10

“make any findings or conclusions that in its judg-ment are proper and on the basis of the record.” Id. The Commission’s review is de novo as to both law and facts. Id.; see 15 U.S.C. § 78d-1(b). And while the Commission as a matter of practice accords “con-siderable weight” to some ALJ credibility findings, it does not accept such findings “blindly,” Pet.