n e w s l e t t e r - wade ash · 2016-10-04 · n e w s l e t t e r we are very pleased to...
[…] FUNKY HOLOGRAPHIC WILLS (CONT’D.)

holographic wills where the testator’s signature appeared only on an envelope have done so using the rationale that the writing on such an envelope did not evidence the decedent’s signatory intent but supported the inference that the decedent intended to identify the contents of the envelope.

In July of 1995, as part of the adoption of the Uniform Probate Code II, Colorado codified the “harmless error doctrine” dealing with writings intended as wills. C.R.S. § 15-11-503 was amended to narrow its application to minor mistakes. The section now applies “only if the document is signed or acknowledged by the decedent as his or her will or if it is established by clear and convincing evidence that the decedent erroneously signed a document intended to be the will of the decedent’s spouse.” The Colorado Court of Appeals has held: