my 11/21/11 review request to the il attorney general re: chicago public schools foia noncompliance
[…] 6/9

    April 11,2011

    Page 2

    response as factually specific as possible to allow us to understand why the asserted exemption

    applies. If you believe that other documents or information would be helpful to us as we review

    this matter, you may submit additional information with your response. We will notify you if we

    request any additional information as we review this matter.

    Under FOIA, we are required to forward a copy of any response from a public body to therequester and to provide the requester with an opportunity to reply. 5 ILCS 140/9.5(d). The Actprovides, however, that "[t]o the extent documents produced by a public body contain

    information that is claimed to be exempt from disclosure under Section 7 of [the] Act, the PublicAccess Counselor shall not further disclose that information." 5 ILCS 140/9.5(c). The Act also

    requires that the Public Access Counselor redact "any alleged confidential information to whichthe request pertains" when providing a copy of your written response to the requester. 5 ILCS

    140/9.5(d).