municipalities: zoning; dual service on planning and zoning commission … · 2013-05-21 · the...
[…] Holland v. City of

Mark R. Cozine Cherokee County Attorney Page 2

Iowa Code chapter 22 (2003) establishes the right of the public to access and copy governmental records. Section 22.1(3) defines "public records" to include "all records, documents, tapes, or other infonnation, stored or preserved in any medium .... " Section 22.1 (2) defines "lawful custodian" as "the government body currently in physical possession of the public record." Section 22.2 provides that "[e]very person shall have the right to examine and copy public records .... " See generally Iowa Code § 4. 1 (30)(a) (2003) ( "shall" in statute imposes a duty).