municipalities: zoning; dual service on planning and zoning commission … · 2013-05-21 · the...
[…] Dear Mr. Kendell:

Our office is in receipt of your request for an opinion concerning the construction of statutes that relate to the duties of county attorneys. You point out that Iowa Code section 6B.2(2) provides that eminent domain proceedings shall be conducted ... [b]y the county attorney, when the damages are payable from funds disbursed by the county, or by any township, or school corporation." Iowa Code § 6B.2(2) (2005) (emphasis added). Township trustees, in turn, are empowered to condemn land within the territorial limits of the township. Iowa Code § 359.28. Iowa Code section 331.756(64), by contrast, provides generally that it is the duty of the county attorney to "[r]epresent the township trustees in counties having a population of less than twenty-five thousand except when the interests of the trustees and the county are adverse as provided in section 359.18."1 Iowa Code § 331.756(64) (emphasis added). Section 331.756, which was enacted in 1981 within the county home rule act, delineates the basic duties of the county attorney.