municipal provision of wireless internet · (“fcc”) 2005 wireless broadband access task force...
[…] Page 17: municipal provision of wireless internet · (“FCC”) 2005 Wireless Broadband Access Task Force report Connected & On the Go, Broadband Goes Wireless noted that “broadband networks

under the 1996 amendment to the Communications Act).

58 A “telecommunications service” is “the offering of telecommunications for a feedirectly to the public . . . regardless of the facilities used.” 47 U.S.C. § 153(46). “Telecommunications” is “the transmission, between or among points specified by the user, ofinformation of the user’s choosing, without change in the form or content of the information assent and received.” 47 U.S.C. § 153(43). See also Brand X at 2697-98.

59 FCC Report, supra note 1, at 67.

60 See e.g., S. Res. 1504, 109th Cong., 1st Sess. § 15 (2005), available athttp://thomas.loc.gov/cgi-bin/query/z?c109:S.1504: (Ensign “Broadband Investment andConsumer Choice Act of 2005")