municipal bankruptcy basics · type of bankruptcy filing 2013 filings ch7 liquidation (indiv/bus)...
[…] No, local officials cannot be replaced by the court or a trustee.
Yes, court can convert the case to chapter 7 and appoint a trustee.
Labor contracts - rejection standards
Easier Harder
Court approval required for litigation or other disputes?
No. Yes.
Court approval required for sales or transactions outside the ordinary course of business?
No. The court has no power tooversee the debtor’s activities.
Yes. Debtor may do things outside the ordinary course only with court approval.
Alice Ostdiek, [email protected]
Restrictions on Bankruptcy Court’s Authority
• 11 USC §904 provides: Notwithstanding any power of the court, unless the debtor consent or the plan so provides, the court may not, by any stay, order or decree, in the case or otherwise, interfere with -
• any of the political or governmental powers of the debtor;
• any of the property or revenues of the debtor, or
• the debtor’s use or enjoyment of any income-producing property.
• So what if municipal debtor is unable to confirm a plan of adjustment?
• No plan confirmed? case dismissed?
Alice Ostdiek, [email protected]
Questions?
Alice Ostdiek, [email protected] Foster Pepper PLLC
Washington State Finance Officers AssociationSeptember 18, 2014