municipal bankruptcy - kentucky · subject of bankruptcies throughout the united states” (us...
[…] South Carolina: S.C. Code Ann. Section 6-1-10—Any “county, municipal corporation, township, school district, drainage district or other taxing or governmental unit” may pursue municipal bankruptcy. Texas: Tex. Local Government Code Section 140.001—“A municipality, taxing district, or other political subdivision … may proceed under all federal bankruptcy laws intended to relieve municipal indebtedness.” Washington: Wash. Rev. Code Ann. Section 39.64.040—Any taxing district in the state is authorized to file a bankruptcy petition. Under Wash. Rev.