municipal bankruptcy - kentucky · subject of bankruptcies throughout the united states” (us...
[…] California: Calif. Government Code Sections 53760-53760.7—A local public entity may pursue municipal bankruptcy if it participates in a neutral evaluation process or if it declares a fiscal emergency and adopts a resolution by a majority vote of the governing board of the local entity. “Local public entity” includes “any county, city, district, public authority, public agency, or other entity” considered a municipality under federal law. Colorado: Colo. Rev. Stat. Sections 32-1-1403, 37-32-102—Municipal bankruptcy is confined to special districts and irrigation or drainage districts. Connecticut: Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 7-566—“No municipality shall file a petition to become a debtor … without the express prior written consent of the Governor.” Under Conn. Gen. Stat.