municipal bankruptcy - kentucky · subject of bankruptcies throughout the united states” (us...
[…] “Local public entity” includes “any county, city, district, public authority, public agency, or other entity” considered a municipality under federal law. Colorado: Colo. Rev. Stat. Sections 32-1-1403, 37-32-102—Municipal bankruptcy is confined to special districts and irrigation or drainage districts. Connecticut: Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 7-566—“No municipality shall file a petition to become a debtor … without the express prior written consent of the Governor.” Under Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 7-560, “municipality” includes “any town, city, borough, consolidated town and city, consolidated city and borough, any metropolitan district, any district as defined in section 7-234 (NOTE: fire, sewer, lighting, or other improvement districts), and any other political subdivision of the state having the power to levy taxes and to issue bonds, notes, or other obligations.” Georgia: Georgia Code Ann. Section 36-80-5—Municipal bankruptcy is explicitly prohibited for any “county, municipality, school district, authority, division, instrumentality, political subdivision, or public body created under the Constitution or laws of this state.” Florida: Fla. Stat. Ann.