municipal bankruptcy - kentucky · subject of bankruptcies throughout the united states” (us...
[…] Nebraska: Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. Section 13-402—“Any county, city, village, school district, agency of state government, drainage district, sanitary and improvement district, or other political subdivision of the State of Nebraska is hereby permitted, authorized, and given the power to file a petition in the United States Bankruptcy Court … to incur and pay the expenses incident to the commission of a plan of adjustment of debts as contemplated by such petition.” New Jersey: N.J. Rev. Stat. Section 52:27-40—“Any county, municipality, school district or other political subdivision of this state … shall have the power to file a petition or petitions with any United States court or courts in bankruptcy … for the purpose of effecting a plan for readjustment of its debts … petition or petitions shall not be filed unless the approval of the municipal finance commission … be first had and obtained.” New York: N.Y. Local Finance Law (Chapter 33-a) Sections 85.00-85.90—Municipalities or their emergency financial control boards may pursue municipal bankruptcy. “Municipality” is defined to mean county, city, town, or village. North Carolina: N.C. Gen. Stat.