municipal bankruptcy - kentucky · subject of bankruptcies throughout the united states” (us...
[…] New Jersey: N.J. Rev. Stat. Section 52:27-40—“Any county, municipality, school district or other political subdivision of this state … shall have the power to file a petition or petitions with any United States court or courts in bankruptcy … for the purpose of effecting a plan for readjustment of its debts … petition or petitions shall not be filed unless the approval of the municipal finance commission … be first had and obtained.” New York: N.Y. Local Finance Law (Chapter 33-a) Sections 85.00-85.90—Municipalities or their emergency financial control boards may pursue municipal bankruptcy. “Municipality” is defined to mean county, city, town, or village. North Carolina: N.C. Gen. Stat. Section 23-48—“With the approval of the Local Government Commission of North Carolina and with the consent of the holders of such percentage or percentages of indebtedness as may be required” under federal law, “any taxing district, local improvement district, school district, county, city, town, or village in the State of North Carolina is authorized” to pursue municipal bankruptcy. Ohio: Ohio Rev. Code Ann. Section 133.36—Upon approval of the tax commissioner, subdivisions of the state may pursue municipal bankruptcy.