municipal bankruptcy - kentucky · subject of bankruptcies throughout the united states” (us...
[…] The statute uses definitions from Illinois Constitution Article VII, Section 1, which defines “units of local government” to mean counties, municipalities (cities, villages, and incorporated towns), townships, special districts, and units, designated as units of local government by law, that exercise limited governmental powers or powers in respect to limited governmental subjects, but the definitions do not include school districts. Kentucky: KRS 66.400—“Any taxing agency or instrumentality” as defined under federal bankruptcy law “may file a petition for the composition of its debts and to do all things necessary to comply with the provisions of the Federal Bankruptcy Act.” County bankruptcy plans must be approved by the state local debt officer and state local finance officer, those offices being embodied by the commissioner of the Department for Local Government or a designee under KRS 66.011 and 68.001. Louisiana: La. Rev. Stat.