municipal bankruptcy - kentucky · subject of bankruptcies throughout the united states” (us...
[…] I, sec. 8, cl. 4). Congress has established the bankruptcy laws of the

Appendix A Legislative Research Commission Municipal Bankruptcy

20

efforts to negotiate over a 10-day period have been unsuccessful, or if a condition substantially effecting the municipality’s financial distress is solvable only by using federal municipal bankruptcy law. Municipalities must apply to the Department of Community and Economic Development for approval of a municipal debt adjustment action. Under 53 P.S. Section 117.103, “municipality” includes every county, city, borough, incorporated town, township, and home rule municipality. Rhode Island: R.I. Gen. Laws Section 45-9-7—If a budget commission established under Rhode Island law “concludes that its powers are insufficient to restore fiscal stability to the city, town, or fire district, it shall notify the director of revenue and shall forward to the director of revenue a statement of the reasons why it has been unable to restore fiscal stability to the city town, or fire district. Upon receipt of such statement, the director of revenue shall terminate the existence of the budget commission … and the director of revenue shall appoint a receiver for the city, town, or fire district for a period as the director of revenue may determine.” Receivers have the following powers: all powers of the fiscal overseer and budget commission; the power to exercise any function or power of any municipal or fire district officer or employee, board, authority or commission, elected or otherwise, relating to or impacting the fiscal stability of