motor vehicle title manual - granicus · pdf filemotor vehicle title manual i txdmv april 2016...
[…] Questions pertaining to operator licenses, vehicle inspections, safety course requirements, and head gear requirements should be directed to the TxDPS Motorcycle/ATV Safety Unit at (512) 424-2021 or [email protected].

Title requirements for motorcycles are the same as for other motor vehicles.

Motorcycles, motor driven cycles, and mopeds designed for and used exclusively on golf courses cannot be titled.

All other motorcycles, except as stated above, are titled regardless of whether or not they require registration.

Motorcycle

Transportation Code, Section 541.201, contains the definition of a motorcycle as it is generally termed. In this section, motorcycle means “a motor vehicle, other than a tractor, that is equipped with a rider’s saddle and designed to have when propelled not more than three wheels on the ground.”

Motor Vehicle Title Manual 14-2 TxDMV April 2016

Page 188: Motor Vehicle Title Manual - Granicus · PDF fileMotor Vehicle Title Manual i TxDMV April 2016 TABLE OF CONTENTS Chapter 1 General Provisions

Moped

Autocycle