motor vehicle title manual - granicus · pdf filemotor vehicle title manual i txdmv april 2016...
[…] Motor Vehicle Title Manual 5-8 TxDMV April 2016

Page 64: Motor Vehicle Title Manual - Granicus · PDF fileMotor Vehicle Title Manual i TxDMV April 2016 TABLE OF CONTENTS Chapter 1 General Provisions

Sale or Offer without Title Receipt or Title

5.11 Sale or Offer without Title Receipt or TitleTransportation Code Section 501.152

(a) Except as provided by this section, a person commits an offense if the person:

(1) sells, offers to sell, or offers as security for an obligation a motor vehicle registered in this state; and

(2) does not possess the title receipt or title for the vehicle.

(b) It is not a violation of this section for the beneficial owner of a vehicle to sell or offer to sell a vehicle without having possession of the title to the vehicle if the sole reason he or she does not have possession of the title is that the title is in the possession of a lienholder who has not complied with the terms of Section 501.115(a).

No person in this state may offer for sale any motor vehicle registered out of state without having in his or her possession a title (or registration receipt if the motor vehicle is from a non title state).

Motor Vehicle Title Manual 5-9 TxDMV April 2016