morgan, lewis s bockius llp morgan lewis
[…] A. The Programs Do Not Violate the Anti-Slam ruing Provisions of the Code or the Commission's Regulations.

47. Even if Commission review and approval were required for the Programs, the

Programs do not result in a Home Rule or Optional Plan municipality's exercise of powers

contrary to generally applicable Acts of the General Assembly. In particular, the Programs

would not violate the prohibition in Section 2807(d)(1) of the Code against the unauthorized

switching of customers from one supplier to another - what is commonly referred to as

"slamming." 66Pa.C.S. § 2807(d)(1). Specifically, Section 2807(d)(1) requires that the

Commission "establish regulations to ensure that an electric distribution company does not

change a customer's electricity supplier without direct oral confirmation from the customer of

record or written evidence of the customer's consent to a change of supplier." 66 Pa.C.S. §

2807(d)(1); see also 52 Pa. Code §§ 54.42(a)(9), 57.171-.179.22

48. The Commission has previously ruled that opt-out aggregation programs do not

violate the requirements of Section 2807(d)(1) of the Code. In fact, the Commission definitively