more than meets the aia: the a201 general conditions’ conflicts with texas … · 2018-06-19 ·...
[…] Attorney’s Fees

A201 does not address the awarding of attorneys’ fees. However, the Civil Practice & Remedies Code and a host of other statutes—including Chapter 53 of the Property Code (for enforcement and for summary removal of liens), the DTPA, the RCLA, and others—clearly define the circumstances when fees will be available. CPRC § 38.001, the baseline statutory provision on the topic in Texas, provides:

“A person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for: (1) rendered services; (2) performed labor;

13

(3) furnished material; . . . (7) a sworn account; or (8) an oral or written contract.”10

Claimants bringing an action under the RCLA also need to be aware of the

possibility of attorney’s fees being awarded to the defendant. Section 27.0031 states that: