more than meets the aia: the a201 general conditions’ conflicts with texas … · 2018-06-19 ·...
[…] Various Texas statutes mandate a longer notice period than the 21 days provided

4 See Ethyl Corp. v. Daniel Constr. Co., 725 S.W.2d 705 (Tex. 1987); see also Dresser Indus., Inc. v. Page Petroleum, Inc., 853 S.W.2d 505 (Tex. 1993).

7

in § 4.3.2. For example, and as noted earlier in this paper, both § 17.505 of the DTPA and § 27.004 of the RCLA require that notice be given sixty days before filing a claim.

The TRCCA allows for an even greater amount of time to initiate a claim.

The first step in bringing a claim under the TRCCA is to request an inspection:

§ 426.006. Time for Requesting Inspection and Dispute Resolution. “The state-sponsored inspection and dispute resolution process must be requested on or before the second anniversary of the date of discovery of the conditions claimed to be evidence of the construction defect but not later than the 30th day after the date the applicable warranty period expires.”

After the inspection has taken place and the inspector’s recommendation has been submitted, the claimant may then file suit. Section 426.005 provides, in part:

Sec. 426.005. Prerequisite to Action. “(b) An action… must be filed: (1) on or before the expiration of any