more than meets the aia: the a201 general conditions’ conflicts with texas … · 2018-06-19 ·...
[…] During this period, if the Owner fails to notify the Contractor and give it an opportunity to make the correction, the Owner waives the right to require correction by the Contractor and to make a claim for breach of warranty. The newly enacted TRCCA features specific warranty periods for claims brought under the Act, based on the type of alleged residential construction defect, and these periods certainly differ from those provided in A201 and the Civil Practice & Remedies Code. Section 430.001 provides, in part:

“(a) The commission by rule shall adopt limited statutory warranties and building and performance standards for residential construction that comply with this section. (b) The warranty periods shall be:

(1) one year for workmanship and materials;

(2) two years for plumbing, electrical,

heating, and air-conditioning delivery systems; and

(3) 10 years for major structural

components of the home.” Moreover, the TRCCA establishes a statutory warranty of habitability. Once the statutory periods under § 430.001 have expired, the claimant may bring a breach of warranty of habitability action. Section 430.002 reads:

5

§ 430.002. Warranty of Habitability.