more than meets the aia: the a201 general conditions’ conflicts with texas … · 2018-06-19 ·...
[…] Section 426.005 provides, in part:

Sec. 426.005. Prerequisite to Action. “(b) An action… must be filed: (1) on or before the expiration of any

applicable statute of limitations or by the 45th day after the date the third-party inspector issues the inspector's recommendation, whichever is later; or

(2) if the recommendation is appealed, on or

before the expiration of any applicable statute of limitations or by the 45th day after the date the commission issues its ruling on the appeal, whichever is later.”

Section 16.071 of the Civil Practice & Remedies Code presents yet another

challenge to A201 § 4.3.2. It reads, in part:

“A contract stipulation that requires a claimant to give notice of a claim for damages as a condition precedent to the right to sue on the contract is not valid unless the

8

stipulation is reasonable. A stipulation that requires notification within less than 90 days is void.”

In American Airlines Employees Federal Credit Union v. Martin,5 the

Texas Supreme Court addressed the applicability of § 16.071 in a dispute between a depositor and its credit union over deposit agreements.