more than meets the aia: the a201 general conditions’ conflicts with texas … · 2018-06-19 ·...
[…] CPRC § 38.001, the baseline statutory provision on the topic in Texas, provides:

“A person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for: (1) rendered services; (2) performed labor;

13

(3) furnished material; . . . (7) a sworn account; or (8) an oral or written contract.”10

Claimants bringing an action under the RCLA also need to be aware of the

possibility of attorney’s fees being awarded to the defendant. Section 27.0031 states that:

“A party who files a suit under this chapter that is groundless and brought in bad faith or for purposes of harassment is liable to the defendant for reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs.”

Likewise, the DTPA contains a similar provision at § 15.50(c):