more sense than money national charter option for fintech...
[…] See Opportunities and Challenges in Online Marketplace Lending, US DEP’T OF THE TREASURY (May 10, 2016), https://www.treasury.gov/connect/blog/Documents/Opportunities_and_Challenges_in_Online_Marketplace_Lending_white_paper.pdf. 215 Gutierrez, supra note 212. 216 Gregory Roberts, Fintech Poses No. 1 Threat to Community Banks, Execs Tell FDIC, BLOOMBERG BNA (July 22, 2016), https://www.bna.com/fintech-poses-no-n73014445156/. 217 See 12 U.S.C. § 2901(b) (2012) (describing the CRA’s purpose as requiring “require each appropriate Federal financial supervisory agency to use its authority when examining financial institutions, to encourage such institutions to help meet the credit needs of the local communities in which they are chartered consistent with the safe and sound operation of such institutions”). 218 See 12 U.S.C. § 2901(b) (2012).

Page 41: MORE SENSE THAN MONEY NATIONAL CHARTER OPTION FOR FINTECH ...ncjolt.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/Murphy_Final-copy.pdf · NORTH CAROLINA JOURNAL OF LAW & TECHNOLOGY VOLUME 18, ISSUE

APRIL 2017] More Sense than Money 399