more sense than money national charter option for fintech...
[…] Rep. Gregory W. Meeks, D-N.Y., is a senior member of the House Financial Services Committee. Id. Rep. Cedric Richmond, D-LA., is chair of the Congressional Black Caucus. Id. 223 Gutierrez, supra note 212. 224 Adam J. Levitin, The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau: An Introduction, 32 REVIEW OF BANKING & FIN. LAW 321, 322 (2012-2013), https://www.bu.edu/rbfl/files/2013/10/Levitin.pdf (citing See About Us, CONSUMER FIN. PROTECTION BUREAU, http://www.consumerfinance.gov/the-bureau/ (last visited Apr. 1, 2013)); See 12 U.S.C. § 5511 (2012) (describing the purpose of the agency as enforcing “Federal consumer financial law consistently for the purpose of ensuring that all consumers have access to markets for consumer financial products and services and that markets for consumer financial products and services are fair, transparent, and competitive”).

Page 42: MORE SENSE THAN MONEY NATIONAL CHARTER OPTION FOR FINTECH ...ncjolt.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/Murphy_Final-copy.pdf · NORTH CAROLINA JOURNAL OF LAW & TECHNOLOGY VOLUME 18, ISSUE

400 N.C. J.L. & TECH. [VOL. 18: 359