more sense than money national charter option for fintech...
[…] 67 Kaplan et al., supra note 65 (citing 12 U.S.C. § 1817(j) (2012); 12 C.F.R. § 5.50 (2014)). 68 Comptroller’s Licensing Manual: Charters, supra note 36 at 51. 69 Id. 70 Id.; see also 12 C.F.R. 225.145 (2017). 71 Competitive Equality Banking Act of 1987, PL100-86, Sect. 101, August 10, 1987, 101 Stat 552. 72 See 12 U.S.C. § 1841(c)(2)(F) (2012). 73 12 U.S.C. § 1813(c)(2) (defining insured depository institutions as “any bank or savings association the deposits of which are insured by the Corporation pursuant to this chapter”). 74 Comptroller’s Licensing Manual: Charters, supra note 36; see 12 C.F.R. § 225.145 (2017). 75 Those requirements can include maintaining a specific minimum capital floor, a certain percentage of tier 1 capital (leverage ratio), and developing a business contingency plan in case the bank does