moose jooce; mountain vapors; no. 1:18-cv-00203-crc … · rave salon inc., d/b/a joosie vapes,...
[…] essentially all [Senior Executive Service] officials . . . ‘direc[t] the work of an organizational unit,’
carry out high-level managerial functions, or ‘otherwise exercis[e] important policy-making,
policy-determining, or other executive functions.’” Free Enterprise Fund, 561 U.S. at 542 (Breyer,
J., dissenting) (quoting 5 U.S.C § 3132(a)(2)). To deprive such an official of the policy-making or
other high-level executive functions that make the office worthy of the Senior Executive Service
therefore requires observance of the statutory procedure for removal from that Service. See, e.g.,
5 U.S.C. § 7543(a) (limiting most suspensions or removals to “misconduct, neglect of duty,
malfeasance, or failure to accept a directed reassignment or to accompany a position in a transfer
of function”).
FDA argues to the contrary, contending that the ACP’s removal protections “still allow
substantial control.”6 FDA Br. 32. The agency elaborates that “[t]he SES statute lists particular
6 FDA’s reliance on Free Enterprise Fund, FDA Br. 32, which dealt with members of the Public