moose jooce; mountain vapors; no. 1:18-cv-00203-crc … · rave salon inc., d/b/a joosie vapes,...
[…] and consent for all officers, Edmond v. United States, 520 U.S. 651, 660 (1997), a statute grants
inferior-officer appointing authority only when it (i) explicitly authorizes a power to “appoint” and
(ii) gives that power to a specific head of department. None of the laws cited by FDA qualifies as
such a statute.
In Edmond, the Supreme Court laid out the method for interpreting whether a statute vests
the power to appoint an inferior officer in a department head. The Court compared two statutes.
The first, 49 U.S.C. § 323(a), provides that “[t]he Secretary of Transportation may appoint and fix
the pay of officers and employees of the Department of Transportation and may prescribe their
duties and powers.” Edmond, 520 U.S. at 656 (emphasis added). The second, Article 66(a) of the
Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 866(a), provides that “[e]ach Judge Advocate
General shall establish a Court of Criminal Appeals” and that “[a]ppellate military judges who are