moose jooce; mountain vapors; no. 1:18-cv-00203-crc … · rave salon inc., d/b/a joosie vapes,...
[…] carrying out the functions of the Secretary under this chapter.” Id. (emphasis added).
In contrast, none of the statutes cited by FDA, FDA Br. 36, grants a general appointment
authority to the Secretary. To begin with, 21 U.S.C. § 393(d)(2) gives the Secretary the power to
“coordinat[e] and oversee[] the operation of all administrative entities within the Administration,”
but the power to coordinate and oversee subordinates—which even federal employees may
wield—is not the same as the power to appoint officers of the United States. And although 5 U.S.C.
§ 3131(14) states that “[t]he Senior Executive Service shall be administered so as to . . . appoint
career executives to fill Senior Executive Service positions to the extent practicable, consistent
with the effective and efficient implementation of agency policies and responsibilities,” nowhere
does that statute vest any appointment power in the head of any department. Instead, it creates a
preference for how already existing appointing power should be used with respect to career Senior
Executive Service employees. For its part, 5 U.S.C § 3133 does not identify any specific