moose jooce; mountain vapors; no. 1:18-cv-00203-crc … · rave salon inc., d/b/a joosie vapes,...
[…] One of the statutes cited by the Supreme Court
Case 1:18-cv-00203-CRC Document 30 Filed 07/02/19 Page 12 of 39
5 No. 1:18-cv-00203-CRC
Although Congress has vested the Secretary of Health and Human Services with authority
to appoint several types of inferior officers, the ACP is not among them. No statute grants the
broad, department-wide appointment power to that Secretary which 49 U.S.C. § 323(a)—at issue
in Edmond—grants to the Secretary of Transportation. Instead, Congress has chosen to grant
narrower appointment powers to the Secretary of Health and Human Services. For example, 42
U.S.C. § 913, which is found in that portion of the U.S. Code dealing with the Social Security
Administration, states that “[t]he Secretary [of Health and Human Services] is authorized to
appoint and fix the compensation of such officers and employees . . . as may be necessary for
carrying out the functions of the Secretary under this chapter.” Id. (emphasis added).
In contrast, none of the statutes cited by FDA, FDA Br. 36, grants a general appointment
authority to the Secretary. To begin with, 21 U.S.C. § 393(d)(2) gives the Secretary the power to