moose jooce; mountain vapors; no. 1:18-cv-00203-crc … · rave salon inc., d/b/a joosie vapes,...
[…] That cannot be right.
Slightly more on point, FDA later observes that “any rule issued by the Associate
Commissioner for Policy can be reviewed by the FDA Commissioner under the Commissioner’s
retained rulemaking authority.” FDA Br. 31 (citing 2 FDA Staff Manual Guides § 1410.21(1)(A)
(APP 40); 21 C.F.R. § 10.25(b); id. § 10.33(a)). But the review procedures that FDA highlights do
not establish adequate supervision, because they either merely affirm concurrent authority or allow
for a reconsideration action only after the ACP has taken final agency action. See 2 FDA Staff
Manual Guides § 1410.21(1)(A) (“The Commissioner may continue to exercise all delegated
authority . . . .”). See also 21 C.F.R. § 10.40(h) (“The record of the administrative proceeding
closes on the date of publication of the final regulation in the Federal Register unless some other
date is specified. Thereafter, any interested person may submit a petition for reconsideration under
§ 10.33 or a petition for stay of action under § 10.35.”) (emphasis added). For example, although
the Commissioner may on his own initiative reconsider a matter, id. § 10.33(a), he may do so only
“after it has been decided or action has been taken,” id. § 10.33(h). And such a point is reached,