moose jooce; mountain vapors; no. 1:18-cv-00203-crc … · rave salon inc., d/b/a joosie vapes,...
[…] closes on the date of publication of the final regulation in the Federal Register unless some other
date is specified. Thereafter, any interested person may submit a petition for reconsideration under
§ 10.33 or a petition for stay of action under § 10.35.”) (emphasis added). For example, although
the Commissioner may on his own initiative reconsider a matter, id. § 10.33(a), he may do so only
“after it has been decided or action has been taken,” id. § 10.33(h). And such a point is reached,
with respect to rules that ultimately are issued, only by “promulgat[ion of] a final regulation.” Id.
§ 10.40(c). Once, however, a rule has been published, it is a final and binding agency action. See
id. § 10.45(d) (“Unless otherwise provided, the Commissioner’s final decision constitutes final
agency action . . . on the issuance of a final regulation published in accordance with § 10.40 . . . .”).
To reconsider or amend such a decision would require FDA to go through the full Administrative
Procedure Act process for rulemaking, because a notice-and-comment rule can be amended or
rescinded only by a notice-and-comment rulemaking. City of Idaho Falls v. F.E.R.C., 629 F.3d