moose jooce; mountain vapors; no. 1:18-cv-00203-crc … · rave salon inc., d/b/a joosie vapes,...
[…] statute comports with the Edmond test.
Case 1:18-cv-00203-CRC Document 30 Filed 07/02/19 Page 13 of 39
6 No. 1:18-cv-00203-CRC
department head and uses the word “appointment” only in its title, not in any operative provision.
Even less persuasive is FDA’s citation to 42 U.S.C. § 3501(6), which “authoriz[es] the
performance of any of the functions of the Secretary by any other officer, or by any agency or
employee, of the Department”—in other words, the provision authorizes the delegation of powers
not the appointment of officers. Along the same lines, 5 U.S.C. § 302(b) merely declares that “the
head of an agency may delegate to subordinate officials the authority vested in him”; it does not
vest an appointment power and names no specific head of department.
Ultimately, FDA’s argument founders on the canon against surplusage. Cf. TRW Inc. v.
Andrews, 534 U.S. 19, 31 (2001) (“It is our duty to give effect, if possible, to every clause and