moore v. verizon
[…] An action to recover for such loss, damage, or injury maybe brought in any court of competent jurisdiction by any corporation or person.

    In their motion, Defendants argue that all of Plaintiffs state law claims are barred by

    California Public Utilities Code 1759 because Plaintiffs theory of liability would interfere

    with the Commissions regulatory policy on cramming. Section 1759 provides:

    No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal shallhave jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the[public utilities] commission or to suspend or delay the execution or operationthereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in theperformance of its official duties .

    As explained by the California Court of Appeal in Cundiff v. GTE California Inc., 101

    Cal.App.4th 1395, 1405 (2002), [s]ection 2106 and section 1759 address different things.