montana administrative reg - mt judicial branchcourts.mt.gov/portals/189/mars/1992/1992 issue no....
[…] Summaries of the comments and the Department's responses follow;

ARM 8.94,4102 REPORT FILING FEE

COMMENT NQ. l: There are large differences in the filing fee charges based on the rate charged per revenue dollar. The proposed method of assessment is highly discriminatory and forces the average revenue cities to subsidize the high and low end of the revenue cities.

COMMENT NO, 2: The proposed fee schedule based on revenues is not reasonably related to the costs incurred by the Department in reviewing an audit. Section 2-7-514(2), MCA, appears incongruous and even inconsistent in that one sentence states in part, " ... which fee must be based upon the costs incurred by the department in the administration of this part." The last sentence states, "The department shall adopt the fee schedule by rule based upon the local government entities' revenue amounts." There is not necessarily an inherent or valid relationship between the costs that the Department will incur in reviewing an entity's audit and the size of its revenues.