monsanto et al v. maui county, shaka movement
[…] papaya and banana crops. In other words, the Ordinance

inherently considers GE organisms to be “noxious weeds” and/or

“plant pests” as defined in 7 U.S.C § 7702(10) and (14).

According to the Ordinance, GE plants directly and

indirectly injure or damage crops, agriculture interests, public

health, and the environment. The Ordinance therefore seeks to

30

Case 1:14-cv-00511-SOM-BMK Document 166 Filed 06/30/15 Page 30 of 56 PageID #: 3807

Page 31: Monsanto et al v. Maui County, SHAKA Movement

regulate what it sees as a “noxious weed” as defined by federal

law. See 7 U.S.C § 7702(10) and (14) (defining “noxious weeds”

and “any plant or plant product that can directly or indirectly

injure or cause damage to crops (including nursery stock or plant

products), livestock, poultry, or other interests of agriculture,

irrigation, navigation, the natural resources of the United

States, the public health, or the environment,” and defining

“plant pest” as any of a number of things that could directly or

indirectly injure or damage plants).

As noted above, this court is not deciding the wisdom

of regulating GE organisms. This court is instead examining

whether the Ordinance impermissibly seeks to ban GE organisms