monsanto et al v. maui county, shaka movement
[…] 22

Case 1:14-cv-00511-SOM-BMK Document 166 Filed 06/30/15 Page 22 of 56 PageID #: 3799

Page 23: Monsanto et al v. Maui County, SHAKA Movement

commerce of any plant, plant product,biological control organism, noxious weed,[ ] 3

article, or means of conveyance, if theSecretary determines that the prohibition orrestriction is necessary to prevent theintroduction into the United States or the

(D) to receive to carry, enter, import, mail,ship, or transport;

(E) to release into the environment; or

(F) to allow any of the activities describedin a preceding subparagraph.

In 7 U.S.C § 7702(10), “noxious weed” means “any plant or3

plant product that can directly or indirectly injure or causedamage to crops (including nursery stock or plant products),livestock, poultry, or other interests of agriculture,irrigation, navigation, the natural resources of the UnitedStates, the public health, or the environment.”

23

Case 1:14-cv-00511-SOM-BMK Document 166 Filed 06/30/15 Page 23 of 56 PageID #: 3800

Page 24: Monsanto et al v. Maui County, SHAKA Movement

dissemination of a plant pest[ ] or noxious4

weed within the United States.

7 U.S.C. § 7712(a).

The Plant Protection Act expressly preempts certain