mondaca vega v. holder, no. 03-71369 (9th cir. 4-25-2013)
[…] Thus, under Lim, a4

Page 32: Mondaca Vega v. Holder, no. 03-71369 (9th cir. 4-25-2013)

MONDACA-VEGA V. HOLDER32

which “both the petitioner and the government had relied for many years.”

Sanchez-Martinez v. INS, 714 F.2d 72, 73-74 (9th Cir. 1983). That

exception is not applicable here because the government made prior

determinations of citizenship through granting Petitioner’s family

derivative citizenship based on Petitioner’s citizenship and by also issuing

Petitioner a passport. See 22 U.S.C. § 2705 (stating a valid passport “shall

have the same force and effect as proof of United States citizenship as

certificates of naturalization or of citizenship”); Lim, 431 F.2d at 198

(noting government had issued petitioner a passport as a citizen and

petitioner’s wife and daughter had obtained derivative citizenship through

petitioner).

In denaturalization cases, the consequence is the revocation of5

citizenship.