momentive deconstructed concurrent session · $270 million revolving abl credit facility $75...
[…] AMERICAN BANKRUPTCY INSTITUTE

61

Momentive Deconstructed

Bankruptcy Court Ruling (cont’d)

Bankruptcy Court Ruling on Motions to Dismiss (cont’d)

• Receipt of New Equity. New Equity is not the proceeds of Common Collateral. The Common Collateral was not altered or diminished and the Senior Lien Trustees would retain their liens on exactly the same collateral pursuant to the Plan.

New York Uniform Commercial Code section 9-102(64) provides that “proceeds” include, among other things:

“(A) whatever is acquired upon the sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition of collateral; (B) whatever is collected on, or distributed on account of, collateral; (C) rights arising out of collateral; (D) . . . claims arising out of the loss . . . or damage to, the collateral; or (E) . . . Insurance payable by reason of the loss . . . of, . . . or damage to, the collateral.”

As a matter of law, the New Equity is not proceeds of Common Collateral because, for “proceeds” to arise, collateral must be changed or altered in some way.