modified presiding officer’s decision …€¦ · web viewmodified presiding officer’s decision...
[…] Moreover, the “integrity of the regulatory process relies on the accurate and prompt reporting of information.”48 As this Commission has stated:

47 California Constitution, Article XII, Section 6 states: “The Commission may fix rates, establish rules, examine records, issue subpoenas, administer oaths, take testimony, punish for contempt, and prescribe a uniform system of accounts for all public utilities subject to its jurisdiction.” See also Pub. Util. Code § 314(a) which gives the Commission, each Commissioner, and each officer and person employed by the Commission the power to “inspect the accounts, books, papers, and documents of any public utility.”

- 40 -