modified presiding officer’s decision …€¦ · web viewmodified presiding officer’s decision...
[…] Pursuant to Rule 13.9 and Evidence Code § 452(h), this decision takes official notice of information from Uber’s website regarding its operations, particularly the following blogs:

4 YEARS IN, dated June 6, 2014, and posted by Travis Kalanick; and

Driving Solutions To Build Smarter Cities, dated January 13, 2015, and posted by Justin Kintz.

Prior to taking officiall notice, the parties were notified pursuant to Evidence Code Section 455(a) which states:

If the trial court has been requested to take or has taken or proposes to take judicial notice of such matter, the court shall afford each party reasonable opportunity, before the jury is instructed or before the cause is submitted for decision by the court, to present to the court information relevant to (1) the propriety of taking judicial notice of the matter and (2) the tenor of the matter to be noticed.

Rasier-CA and SED were given until June 23, 2015, to present their positions on the propriety of taking official notice, as well as the tenor of the matter to be noticed. Their comments have been received and analyzed, and nothing contained therein causes this decision to

- 19 -

Page 27: MODIFIED PRESIDING OFFICER’S DECISION …€¦ · Web viewMODIFIED PRESIDING OFFICER’S DECISION FINDING RASIER-CA, LLC, IN CONTEMPT, IN VIOLATION OF RULE 1.1 OF THE COMMISSION’S