modified presiding officer’s decision …€¦ · web viewmodified presiding officer’s decision...
[…] (Exhibits 1 and 2, respectively.) Thus, Commission staff has undertaken steps to protect the alleged proprietary nature of Rasier-CA’s data.

4.3.5. Rasier-CA Fails to Substantiate its Claim that theDisclosure of Trip Data Would Amount to an Unconstitutional Taking of a Trade Secret

The Takings Clause, which is deemed applicable to the states via the Fourteenth Amendment,58 is found in the Fifth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution and provides that “nor shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation.” The purpose behind

57 For example, Pub. Util. Code § 398.5(b) provides that information provided to the Energy Commission “shall not be released except in an aggregated form such that trade secrets cannot be discerned.”58 Palazzolo v. Rhode Island (2001) 533 U.S. 606, 617 (“The Takings Clause of the Fifth Amendment, applicable to the States through the Fourteenth Amendment, Chicago, B. & Q. R. Co. v.