modified presiding officer’s decision …€¦ · web viewmodified presiding officer’s decision...
[…] There must be substantial evidence to support a finding and hearsay, unless specifically permitted by statute, is not competent evidence to that end.

223 Cal.App.4th at 960.

We acknowledge and discuss this distinction in Section 10.4 of this decision.

2.2. Authorized Admissions and Party AdmissionsFinally, statements made by Uber’s CEO, Travis Kalanick, Uber’s

Head of Policy for North America, Justin Kintz, and a member of Uber’s policy and communications team, Matthew Wing, are also admitted as authorized admissions pursuant to Evidence Code § 1222, which provides:

Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if:(a) The statement was made by a person authorized

by the party to make a statement or statements for him concerning the subject matter of the statement;

(b) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of such authority or, in the court’s discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence.

These three individuals are certainly authorized to speak for Uber regarding those matters in their respective fields of expertise. It is only those statements that we admit under Evidence Code § 1222.

Furthermore, these statements would be admissible as the admissions of a party opponent. Pursuant to Evidence Code § 1220:

- 24 -

Page 32: MODIFIED PRESIDING OFFICER’S DECISION …€¦ · Web viewMODIFIED PRESIDING OFFICER’S DECISION FINDING RASIER-CA, LLC, IN CONTEMPT, IN VIOLATION OF RULE 1.1 OF THE COMMISSION’S

R.12-12-011 ALJ/MOD-POD-RIM/ar9 DRAFT

Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered against the declarant in an action to which he is a party in either his individual or representative capacity, regardless of whether the statement was made in his individual or representative capacity.

In People v.