modesto, california state of california …1979)ocr.pdf · employment pattern, elected to join the...
[…] 19/ The Employer and the WCT argue that one of the 30 voters challenged assecurity guards, Scott DeSalvo, was actually a "bug man", responsible forproviding information about insects on the farm. As no evidence waspresented in support of this contention, we shall treat the challenge toDeSalvo's ballot along with those of the other security guards. TheRegional Director made no recommendation as to one ballot, the envelope ofwhich was marked "field security"; we shall treat that challenged ballotalso along with those of other security guards.
20/ Section 1140.4(a) and (b) reads:
(a) The term 'agriculture’ includes farming in all itsbranches, and, among other things, includes the cultivationand tillage of the soil, dairying, the production,cultivation, growing, and harvesting of any agricultural orhorticultural commodities (including commodities defined asagricultural commodities in Section 1141j(g) of Title 12 ofthe United States Code), the raising of livestock, bees,furbearing animals, or poultry, and any practices (includingany forestry or lumbering operations) performed by a farmeror on a farm as an incident to or in conjunction with suchfarming operations, including preparation for market anddelivery to storage or to market or to carriers fortransportation to market.
(b) The term 'agricultural employee' or 'employee'shall mean one engaged in agriculture, as such term isdefined in subdivision (a). However, nothing in thissubdivision shall be construed to include any personother than those employees excluded from the coverage ofthe National Labor Relations Act, as amended, asagricultural employees, pursuant to Section 2(3)
[fn. 20 cont. on p. 39]
5 ALRB No. 57 38.
security guards are ineligible. The Employer and the WCT argue that:
(1) security guards are agricultural employees within the meaning of
Section 1140.4(a) and (b); and (2) they must be included in the same unit