modesto, california state of california …1979)ocr.pdf · employment pattern, elected to join the...
[…] challenges to these voters' ballots because they were supervisors
as defined in Labor Code Section 1140.4(j).18/ The Employer and
the WCT except, arguing that the record provides no basis for resolving the
challenges. We agree. Declarations provided to the Regional Director were
in unresolvable conflict on the key issue of the job responsibilities
discharged by these individuals. Without more information, we are unable to
determine which set of declarations more accurately reflects their duties.
We therefore defer resolution of the challenges to these ballots for
18/ section 1140.4 (j) reads:
The term ‘supervisor’ means any individual having theauthority, in the interest of the employer, to hire,transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge,assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or theresponsibility to direct them, or to adjust theirgrievances, or effectively to recommend such action, if, inconnection with the foregoing, the exercise of suchauthority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature,but requires the use of independent judgment.
5 ALRB No. 57 36.
further investigation should they become outcome-determinative.
Failure to Produce Identification
William HullRuben Lopez
The ballots of Hull and Lopez were challenged because they
failed to produce identification when they appeared to vote. The Regional