modern family legislature should remodel its … - pugh.pdf · 2017-12-21 · the modern family:*...
[…] By broadening Florida’s Antilapse Statute for trusts, the legislature sought to enhance the purpose of the trust code by ensuring that revocable trusts are workable and flexible for the settlor.72 “The absence of a relationship test in [section] 736.1106[, Florida Statutes,] rests on a subtle but important distinction

68. DUKEMINIER & SITKOFF, supra note 16, at 856. 69. FLA. STAT. § 736.1106 (2016). 70. See id. § 732.603(1) (“Unless a contrary intent appears in the will, if a devisee who is a grandparent, or a descendant of a grandparent, of the testator [predeceases the testator in fact or by law] . . . a substitute gift is created in the devisee’s surviving descendants.”). 71. See id. § 736.1106(2) (“Unless a contrary intent appears in the trust instrument, if a beneficiary of a future interest under the terms of a trust fails to survive the distribution date, and the deceased beneficiary leaves surviving descendants, a substitute gift is created in the