modern family legislature should remodel its … - pugh.pdf · 2017-12-21 · the modern family:*...
[…] See also COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 15-11-603 (West 1995) (“If a devisee fails to survive the testator and is a grandparent or a descendant of a grandparent of . . . the testator . . . and the deceased devisee leaves surviving descendants, a substitute gift is created in the devisee’s surviving descendants.”); N.D. CENT. CODE ANN. § 30.1-09-05 (2-603) (West 1976) (“If a devisee who is a grandparent or a lineal descendant of a grandparent of the testator [predeceases the testator in fact or by law] the issue of the deceased devisee who survive the testator by one hundred twenty hours take in place of the deceased devisee. . . .”). 81. See infra text accompanying notes 84–87. 82. ARK. CODE. ANN. § 28-26-104 (2015):