moderator - american bar association legal malpractice conference fall 2016 sponsored by aba...
[…] Id. (quoting Elder v. Holland,208 Va. 15, 22, 155 S.E.2d 369, 374 (1967)). “Thosesafeguards include such things as the power to issuesubpoenas, liability for perjury, and the applicabilityof the rules of evidence,” all of which are present inproceedings before DPOR, an administrative agency ofthe Commonwealth of Virginia. Id. See Code §§ 54.1–300 through –311 (pertaining to DPOR); Code § 2.2–4022 (providing that DPOR “may, and on request of anyparty to a case shall, issue subpoenas requiring testimonyor the production of books, papers, and physicalor other evidence”); Code § 2.2–4020 (providing thatpresiding officers at DPOR proceedings may “administeroaths and affirmations [and] receive probative evidence,exclude irrelevant, immaterial, insubstantial, privileged,or repetitive proofs, rebuttal, or cross-examination, ruleupon offers of proof, and oversee a verbatim recording ofthe evidence”); and Code § 18.2–434 (providing that “[i]fany person to whom an oath is lawfully administered onany occasion willfully swears falsely on such occasion ...he is guilty of perjury”).