model law on competition - unctadunctad.org/en/docs/tdrbpconf5d7.en.pdftd/rbp/conf.5/7 united...
[…] “Divorcement” is a term commonlyused to indicate the effect of a decree where certain types of divestiture are ordered; it is especially appli-cable to cases where the purpose of the proceeding is to secure relief against antitrust abuses flowing fromintegrated ownership or control (such as vertical integration of manufacturing and distribution functions orintegration of production and sale of diversified products unrelated in use or function). These remedies arenot created in express terms by statute. But Section 4 of the Sherman Act and Section 5 of the Clayton Actempower the Attorney-General to institute proceedings in equity to “prevent and restrain violations of theantitrust laws”, and provide that “Such proceedings may be by way of petition setting forth the case andpraying that such violation shall be enjoined otherwise prohibited” (emphasis supplied). Further, asidefrom these general statutory authorizations, the essence of equity jurisdiction is the power of the court tomould the decree to the necessities of the particular case.