mobilizing the public trust doctrine in support of
[…] New Mexico, 438 U.S. 696 (1978). 200. National Forest System Land Management Planning, 76 Fed. Reg. 8480

(proposed Feb. 14, 2011) (to be codified at 36 C.F.R. pt. 219). In relevant part, the National Forest Management Act requires the Secretary of Agriculture to “promulgate regulations, under the principles of the Multiple-Use Sustained-Yield Act of 1960 that set out the process for development and revision of the land management plans” for national forests that the National Forest Management Act otherwise requires the Secretary to prepare. National Forest Management Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g) (2006); see also id. § 1604(a) (requiring the Secretary of Agriculture to “develop, maintain, and, as appropriate, revise land and resource management plans for units of the National Forest System”). All current Forest Service land management plans are based on a rule promulgated in 1982. National Forest System Land Management Planning, 76 Fed.