mm08-62 prelim partsection 653k regulates the ownership, sale, and transfer of switchblade knives....
[…] Much of the wording of these provisions is similar, except Section 12076(c) refers to “the electronic or telephonic transfer” and Section 12076(b) refers to “the register.”

In one place, however, Section 12076(c)(1) refers to “the register,” not “the electronic or telephonic transfer.” That reference is misplaced in a provision on electronic or telephonic transfer. The reference to “the register” should be replaced with a reference to “the electronic or telephonic transfer.” The Commission has made this correction. See proposed Section 28250 infra. 57. See discussion of “Minor Clean-up Issues for Possible Future Legislative Attention” infra. 58. See “Conforming Revisions” infra. 59. See, e.g., Section 12076(a)(1), which says that “[b]efore January 1, 1998, the Department of Justice shall determine the method by which a dealer shall submit firearm purchaser information to the department and the information shall be in one of the following formats ....” (Emphasis added.) 60. See, e.g., Section 12021(i), which calls for development of a protocol that “shall be completed on or before January 1, 2005.”

Page 21: MM08-62 prelim partSection 653k regulates the ownership, sale, and transfer of switchblade knives.