mllltary law review vol. 67 - library of congress...department of the army pamphlet 27-1 00-67...
[…] 216The revolving fund concept represents the major exception to the mis- cellaneous receipts rule, since revenues from operation of the fund are retained to avoid its depletion. See generally Ch. 11, Section F rupra.

217 38 U.S.C. B 501 1 (1964). 218 27 COMP. GEN. 722 (1948). 219 35 COMP. GEN. 113 (1955). 220 16 GMP. GEN. 241, 243 (1936). However, 40 U.S.C. 481 ( c ) provides that: [ IJn acquiring personal property, any executive agency, under regulations to be pre- scribed by the Administrator, may exchange or sell similar items and may apply the exchange allowance or proceeds of sale in such cases in whole or in part payment

162

Page 166: MlllTARY LAW REVIEW VOL. 67 - Library of Congress...DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY PAMPHLET 27-1 00-67 MlllTARY LAW REVIEW VOL. 67 Perspective MILITARY JUSTICE IN THE WAKE OF PARKER V. LEVY

FUNDING ARMY PROCUREMENTS