mitigated negative declaration€¦ · described below, and the no-project alternative adequately...
[…] Water Code section13051 states in part: As used in this division, “injection well” means any bored , drilled, or driven shaft, dug pit, or hole in the ground into which waste or fluid is discharged, and any associated subsurface appurtenances, and the depth of which is greater than the circumference of the shaft, pit, or hole.

1 Public Resources Code section 21159(d).

Page 7: MITIGATED NEGATIVE DECLARATION€¦ · described below, and the No-Project Alternative adequately cover the full range of alternatives needed “to foster meaningful public participation

6

September 19, 2012

Water Code section 13263(i) states in part: The state board or a regional board may prescribe general waste discharge requirements for a category of discharges if the state board or the regional board finds or determines that all of the following criteria apply to the discharges in that category: 1) The discharges are produced by the same or similar operations. 2) The discharges involve the same or similar types of waste. 3) The discharges require the same or similar treatment standards. 4) The discharges are more appropriately regulated under general discharge

requirements than individual discharge requirements. ASR projects that inject treated drinking water comply with the above criteria and therefore a general order is appropriate. Water Code section13264 states in part: