mississippi rules of criminal...
[…] Court, but it does have some.
Nothing approaching the probation system available to the
state’s Circuit Courts, equipped with a large, statewide staff of trained,
full-time probation officers, has been provided for the Justice Courts.
Of significance to Justice Court Judges is the reference in Rule
27.4 to “Other Proceedings,” which, as described in that brief and
concluding sentence of Rule 27, include “any other suspended
sentence or period of post-release supervision.” Revocations and
modifications in such matters “shall be conducted in accordance with
Rule 27.”
Code Section 99-19-25 provides, in pertinent part, “The justice
courts, in misdemeanor cases, are hereby authorized to suspend
sentence and to suspend the execution of a sentence, or any part
thereof, on such terms as may be imposed by the judge of the court.”
So, as Justice Court Judges you have statutory authority for
the conditional suspension of sentences. The statute goes on to
say, “Subsequent to original sentencing, the justice courts, in
71
misdemeanor cases, are hereby authorized to suspend sentence and