miotke v. city of spokane: nuisance or inverse
[…] 85. Miotke, 101 Wash. 2d at 333, 678 P.2d at 817.86. Constitutional takings under WASH. CONST. art. I, § 16, amend. IX are not tor-

tious acts and are thus not subject to filing requirements. See supra note 84; Olson v.King County, 71 Wash. 2d 279, 284, 428 P.2d 562, 567 (1967) (court recognized that afailure by a plaintiff to timely file a claim might influence a court to find a constitutionaltaking where it might otherwise apply tort law).

87. See supra text accompanying note 56.88. WASH. CONsT. art. I, § 16, amend. IX reads in part: "No private property shall be

taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been firstmade . . . ." (emphasis added).

89. Northern Pac. Ry. v. Sunnyside Valley Irrig. Dist., 85 Wash. 2d 920, 926-27, 540P.2d 1387, 1391-92 (1975) (J. Rosellini, dissenting) (citing numerous cases).

90. See Sherr v. Evesham TP, 184 N.J. Super. L. 11, 62, 445 A.2d 46, 73 (1982); Zinnv.