minutes south carolina board of funeral service board...
[…] Temples told Ms. Snider that he believed it would be in her best interest if she waits the nine 1176 (9) months if she intends to manage her own funeral establishment and to not volunteer her 1177 services. She explained that it is difficult to watch families struggle when she can help them. 1178 Mr. Temples reminded her that the families chose to go that route. 1179 1180 Mr. Evans reiterated that her license would be on the line if something were to go wrong. 1181 1182 Mr. Horton read Section 40-19-20(10), which says, “’Funeral Director’ means a person licensed 1183 by the board to engage for hire or profit in the profession of arranging, directing, or supervising 1184 funerals.” He interprets “for hire” to mean that if the cemetery calls her for her expertise, even if 1185 she is not paid, she has then been hired. Ms. Bell added that even if her intent was to not be 1186 engaged, her license would still be subject to disciplinary action. 1187 1188 Ms.