minutes of the meeting assembly committee on government affairs · 2015-08-10 · assembly...
[…] A petition for judicial review is not actually listed as a special proceeding for the purpose of those statutes, but some courts have questioned whether it should be, or whether it still applies, because there is an old Nevada Supreme Court case that implies that a petition for judicial review is a special proceeding for that purpose. To frame the issue for you, generally, a petition for judicial review is filed by a licensee because they are aggrieved by the decision of the board or commission. Under NRS 233B.135, a "court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of evidence on a question of fact." When you file a petition for judicial review and you are aggrieved by the decision of one of our boards or commissions, there is a very high bar for you to overcome on judicial review.