minute by minute: an assessment of the environmental flows
[…] Id. at 278–80. Further, the doctrine affords priority to senior water users (usually agricultural users with the oldest claims), meaning that holders of senior water rights are entitled to their full water right before junior users may receive any water. Id. Many western states have codified the common law doctrine of prior appropriation. See, e.g., Wyo. Stat. ann. § 41-3-101 (2018) (“A water right is a right to use the water of the state, when such use has been acquired by the beneficial application of water . . . . Beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure and limit of the right to use water at all times . . . .”).

22 Id. The Harmon Doctrine originated in an opinion by then-United States Attorney General Judson Harmon, who in 1895 espoused the theory that nations possess absolute sovereignty over water within their territory. See 21 Op. Att’y Gen. 274 (1895).