minors (see also involuntary examination) (see also ......1 minors (see also involuntary...
[…] You would be responsible for arranging safe and appropriate transport for the child to the destination facility.

EMTALA, the Emergency Medical Treatment and Active Labor Act, is the patient “antidumping” provision of Section 1867 of the Social Security Act. Corresponding state statutes are included in Chapter 395.1041 governing Access to Emergency Care. Chapter 395 is Florida’s hospital licensing statute. It is more stringent than the federal EMTALA law in places.

With regard to your questions about hospitals’ obligations under the Baker Act, chapter 395 addresses this in several cites.

395.003(5)(a) governing licensure of all hospitals states “Adherence to patient rights, standards of care, and examination and placement procedures provided under part I of chapter 394 shall be a condition of licensure for hospitals providing voluntary or involuntary medical or psychiatric observation, evaluation, diagnosis, or treatment”.

(5)(b)”Any hospital that provides psychiatric treatment to persons under 18 years of age who have emotional disturbances shall comply with the procedures pertaining to the rights of patients prescribed in part I of chapter 394”.