minnesota state lottery
[…] Under the UCC, “accounts” are generally assignable.36 The revised UCC expanded the definition of “accounts” to include “lottery winnings,” which would appear to conflict with Minnesota’s lottery prize anti-assignment statute.37 The question is if the two statutes conflict, which controls? The UCC (and Minnesota’s adoption of it) is so complex that it is beyond our expertise to determine whether the revisions include language that would address the lottery
32 Minnesota Rules, 7857.6020(B), posted April 2, 1990. 33 Massachusetts Annotated Laws 2016, chapter 10, sec. 28(4) (“Payment of any prize drawn may be made to a person under a voluntary assignment of the right to receive future prize payments, in whole or in part, if the assignment is made to a person or entity named as the assignee in an appropriate judicial order of a court of competent jurisdiction….”). 34 Gene H. Hennig, “Changes in the Wind: Revised UCC Article 9,” Bench and Bar (September 2000). http://www2.mnbar.org/benchandbar/2000/sep00/ucc-9.htm. 35 Ibid. 36 Minnesota Statutes 2016, 336.9-406(f)(1).