minnesota judicial training update judges handbook … · 15.06.2012  · the vehicle swerved once...
[…] In other words,

a peace officer can approach, seek the cooperation of and direct questions to anyone they want without having

a reasonable suspicion, as long as they do not turn the contact into a "seizure" by ordering the person to stop or

by doing or saying anything that would cause the person to believe that he was not free to leave.13

2. WHAT CONSTITUTES A MOTOR VEHICLE?

Although the majority of motor vehicle stop cases involve the stop, detention and search of automobiles, the

definition of motor vehicle is far more expansive. For example, Minnesota Statute, §169.011, subd. 42

(2010), defines “motor vehicle” as:

"Every vehicle which is self-propelled and every vehicle which is propelled by electric power

obtained from overhead trolley wires. Motor vehicle does not include an electric personal assistive

mobility device or a vehicle moved solely by human power."

The term “motor vehicle” is a generic one which, in its broadest sense, includes all self-propelled vehicles,

including: automobiles,14

trucks,15

farm tractors,16

tractor-trailer rigs,17

trailers attached to cars,18

camper-type vans,19

self-contained mobile homes,20

snowmobiles,21