minnesota board of physical therapy report to the ...€¦ · physical therapy services from...
[…] other facilities and services at a central location upon request of the boards (M.S. 214.04)

to coordinate the development of a credentials policy among the boards (M.S. 214.13)

to serve on the Council of Health Board when reviewing legislation or legislative proposals

relating to the regulation of health occupations, the council shall include the commissioner of

health or a designee (M.S. 214.025). Additional information regarding the Council of Health

Boards is below.

Health Professionals Services Program (HPSP)

Minnesota Statutes, section 214.29 requires mandates a health professionals services program:

Each health-related licensing board, including the emergency medical services regulatory board

under chapter 144E, shall either conduct a health professionals service program under sections

214.31 to 214.37 or contract for a diversion program under section 214.28.

Council of Health Boards

The Council consists of one board member from each board and the Executive Directors. The Council

meets periodically to discuss issues and concerns affecting all boards. The Council is required to

statutorily review emerging issues relating to health occupation regulation, such as proposals to regulate

new health occupations, upon referral from the Legislature. The council was given formal direction

when legislation, Minn. Stat. § 214.025 was enacted on July 1, 2001:

The health-related licensing boards may establish a Council of Health Boards consisting of

representatives of the health-related licensing boards and the Emergency Medical Services

Regulatory Board. When reviewing legislation or legislative proposals relating to the regulation

of health occupations, the council shall include the commissioner of health or a designee.

Since 2003, the Council has received requests from the Senate and House to perform occupational